English (Nervous System; The Eye)
rapid eye movement [correct]; REM [correct]
DEF: A behavioral sign of the phase of sleep during which the sleeper is likely to be experiencing dreamlike mental activity.
French (Système nerveux; Oeil)
mouvement oculaire rapide [correct, masculine noun]; MOR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe comportemental de la phase de sommeil au cours de laquelle le dormeur est susceptible d’expérimenter une activité mentale onirique.