English (Nervous System)
sensitization [correct]
CONT: Presynaptic facilitation contributes to a nonassociative form of learning called sensitization, in which an animal learns to enhance a variety of defensive reflex responses after receiving a noxious stimulus. This type of learning is referred to as nonassociative because it does not depend on pairing between stimuli.
French (Système nerveux)
sensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La facilitation présynaptique favorise une forme d’apprentissage non associatif, la sensibilisation, au cours de laquelle un animal apprend à augmenter ses réflexes de défense après avoir reçu un stimulus nocif. Cette forme d’apprentissage est non associative, parce qu'elle ne résulte pas d’un couplage de plusieurs stimuli.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
sensibilización [feminine noun]