English (Nervous System)
presynaptic facilitation [correct]
DEF: Enhancement of transmitter release from the terminals of the sensory neurons.
CONT: Presynaptic facilitation contributes to a nonassociative form of learning called sensitization, in which an animal learns to enhance a variety of defensive reflex responses after receiving a noxious stimulus. This type of learning is referred to as nonassociative because it does not depend on pairing between stimuli.
French (Système nerveux)
facilitation présynaptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la libération de neuromédiateur par les terminaisons axonales des neurones sensoriels.
CONT: La facilitation présynaptique favorise une forme d’apprentissage non associatif, la sensibilisation, au cours de laquelle un animal apprend à augmenter ses réflexes de défense après avoir reçu un stimulus nocif. Cette forme d’apprentissage est non associative, parce qu'elle ne résulte pas d’un couplage de plusieurs stimuli.