English (Birds; Animal Biology)
physiological characteristic [correct]
CONT: Their diet has resulted in a number of special physiological characteristics. For example, they have a large liver, which neutralizes the poisons in some fruits, and a short digestive tract, so that they can quickly and easily digest the fruit they eat.
French (Oiseaux; Biologie animale)
caractéristique physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Leur régime alimentaire leur confère plusieurs caractéristiques physiologiques particulières. Ces oiseaux possèdent un foie de grande taille grâce avec lequel ils peuvent neutraliser les effets toxiques de certains fruits, et leur tube digestif est court, ce qui facilite et accélère le passage et l'assimilation des fruits ingérés.