English (Reproduction (Medicine))
fertile period
CONT: ... intercourse even two days prior to ovulation might possibly result in conception. Also, after ovulation, the egg is available for fertilization for approximately twelve to twenty-four hours, thus extending the fertile period for an additional day.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
période de fécondabilité [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ovule ne serait fécondable que pendant 12 ou au maximum 24 heures après sa sortie du follicule [...] le spermatozoïde ne conserverait son pouvoir fécondant que pendant trois jours au maximum [...] Il faut exiger une abstention complète de tout rapprochement sexuel pendant la période de fécondabilité.