English (Political Science)
mandate [noun]
DEF: an authorization to act given to a representative (accepted the mandate of the people). (WEBAM 1984)
French (Sciences politiques)
mandatement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mandatement de l'élu au moyen du programme qu'il a proposé à ses électeurs est devenu pure fiction.(NOBSE 1153 12-18. 12. 86 31)