English (National and International Security; CBRNE Operations)
CBRN terrorist attack [correct]; chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear terrorist attack [correct]
CONT: Canada remains as vulnerable as any of the other Western industrialized states to the kind of nightmarish, mass-casualty CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear] terrorist attack that until recently was confined to fiction.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Opérations CBRNE)
acte de terrorisme chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme n’ importe quel autre pays industrialisé occidental, le Canada reste vulnérable à ce type d’actes de terrorisme chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire cauchemardesques et faisant un grand nombre de victimes qui jusqu'à récemment appartenait encore au domaine de la fiction.