English (International Honorary Distinctions; Performing Arts (General))
Hugo Award [correct]
OBS: The Hugo Award, also known as the Science Fiction Achievement Award, is given annually by the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS). The distinguishing characteristics of the Hugo Award are that it is sponsored by WSFS, administered by the committee of the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) held that year, and determined by nominations from and a popular vote of the membership of WSFS. In general, a Hugo Award given in a particular year is for work that appeared in the previous calendar year.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
prix Hugo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le prix Hugo est decerné chaque année aux meilleurs récits de science-fiction ou de fantasy publiés l'année précédente, ainsi qu'à d’autres catégories tels les fanzines ou les productions cinématographiques. Le nombre de catégories a évolué au fil du temps, à mesure que la science-fiction s’étendait à de nouveaux médias. Les lauréats sont élus par un collège de fans de science-fiction et reçoivent leur prix lors de l'annuelle Convention Mondiale de Science-Fiction, la World Science Fiction Convention aussi appelée Worldcon. Le nom de la récompense rend hommage à Hugo Gernsback, fondateur d’un des premiers magazines de science-fiction américain Amazing Stories.