English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Translation and Interpretation)
cultural referent [correct]
CONT: [The author] departs from the assumption that cultural referents are used in works of fiction ... to allow the target audience to associate characters with a given sociocultural environment.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Traduction et interprétation)
référent culturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse de travail est que les référents culturels sont utilisés dans les œuvres de fiction [...] pour que le public cible associe les personnages avec un contexte socioculturel donné.