English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
stock shots [correct, plural]; stock footage [correct]; library footage [correct]; library shots [correct, plural]
DEF: Scenes or lengths of film from earlier productions that can be used as insert material by the film editor in subsequent motion pictures.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
images d’archives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; archives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plan d’archives [correct, masculine noun]; plan de réserve [masculine noun]; séquence de réserve [feminine noun]; matériel d’archives [masculine noun]
DEF: Images d’actualité de cinéma ou de télévision empruntées à des documents d’archives et insérées dans une œuvre postérieure de reportage ou de fiction.