English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
fiction of law [correct]
DEF: An assumption or supposition of law that something which is or may be false is true, or that a state of facts exists which has never really taken place. (Black's, p. 562)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fiction juridique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fiction juridique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).