English (Cinematography)
live action short film [correct]; short fiction film [correct]
DEF: A motion picture film which portrays live characters in a story that lasts less than sixty minutes.
French (Cinématographie)
court métrage de fiction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit film qui met en scène des acteurs jouant dans un scénario fictionnel.