English (Theatre and Opera; Music)
rock opera [correct]; rock musical
CONT: A rock opera or rock musical is a musical production in the form of an opera or a musical in a modern rock and roll style rather than more traditional forms. It differs from conventional rock and roll music, which is often a song that is unlinked in plot or story with other songs, but overlaps considerably with concept albums and song cycles.
CONT: Less than a year later The Who returned with Tommy, the first album explicitly billed as a rock opera. Tommy remains one of the most famous rock operas, with concert, film and theatrical productions mounted over the course of three decades. The Who would later release another rock opera, Quadrophenia, also made into a film.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Musique)
rock-opéra [correct, masculine noun]; rock opéra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opéra dans le style du rock.
CONT: Tommy est reconnu comme étant le premier rock opéra de l'histoire. Par contre, l'adaptation cinématographique de Ken Russell n’ est pas à la hauteur de l'enregistrement des Who. Née essentiellement de la brillante plume d’auteur compositeur de Peter Townsend, Tommy est à la fois une fiction fascinante et une très riche œuvre rock.