English (Informatics)
hyperfiction [correct]
DEF: computerized fiction.
CONT: An early version of this kind of interactive software is "hyperfiction", which lets the user intervene in the plot as one of the characters. In this case, hypercard technology allows for the creation of a network of related sequences which the reader can explore at will. Hyperfiction was first used in computer games ... and has now made its way into novel writing, allowing the user to read nonsequentially....
French (Informatique)
fiction interactive [feminine noun]