English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
prudent man rule [correct]
DEF: Standard adopted ... to guide those with responsibility for investing the money of others. Such fiduciaries ... must act as a prudent man or woman would be expected to act, with discretion and intelligence, to seek reasonable income, preserve capital, and, in general, avoid speculative investments.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
règle du bon père de famille [correct, feminine noun]; règle de la personne prudente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans certaines provinces, la loi définit ce qu'est un placement légal pour les biens d’autrui(voir placement légal). Dans d’autres provinces, le fiduciaire peut placer les sommes dans une valeur que choisirait un homme prudent et intelligent qui recherche un revenu raisonnable et la sécurité du capital. La plupart des provinces appliquent ces deux normes.