English (Taxation)
pension corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation incorporated and operated throughout the period either solely for the administration of a registered pension plan, or for the administration of a registered pension plan and for no other purpose other than acting as trustee of, or administering, a trust governed by a retirement compensation arrangement, where the terms of the arrangement provide with benefits under the registred pension plan.
OBS: It is accepted by the Minister as a funding medium for the purpose of the registration of the pension plan.
French (Fiscalité)
société de gestion de pension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui est constituée et exploitée tout au long de la période soit uniquement pour la gestion d’un régime de pension agrée, soit pour la gestion d’un régime de pension agréé et dans l'unique but d’agir comme fiduciaire d’une fiducie régie par une convention de retraite ou de gérer une telle fiducie, dans le cas où les conditions de la convention ne permettent d’assurer des prestations qu'aux particuliers auxquels des prestations sont assurées par le régime de pensión agréé.
OBS: Cette société est acceptée par le ministre comme moyen de financement dans le cadre de l’agrément d’un régime de pension.