English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
financial institution [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A bank or an authorized foreign bank, a body corporate to which the Trust and Loan Companies Act applies, an association to which the Cooperative Credit Associations Act applies or a central cooperative credit society for which an order has been made ... , an insurance company or a fraternal benefit society incorporated or formed under the Insurance Companies Act, a trust, loan or insurance corporation incorporated by or under an Act of the legislature of a province, a cooperative credit society incorporated and regulated by or under an Act of the legislature of a province, an entity that is incorporated or formed by or under an Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province and that is primarily engaged in dealing in securities, including portfolio management and investment counselling, and a foreign institution.
OBS: financial institution: not to be confused with the expression "financial establishment," a generic term.
OBS: financial institution: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
PHR: First-class, troubled financial institution.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
institution financière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une banque ou une banque étrangère autorisée; une personne morale régie par la Loi sur les sociétés de fiducie et de prêt; une association régie par la Loi sur les associations coopératives de crédit ou une coopérative de crédit centrale ayant fait l'objet de l'ordonnance [...]; une société d’assurances ou une société de secours mutuel constituée ou formée sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances; une société de fiducie, de prêt ou d’assurance constituée en personne morale par une loi provinciale; une société coopérative de crédit constituée en personne morale et régie par une loi provinciale; une entité constituée en personne morale ou formée sous le régime d’une loi fédérale ou provinciale et dont l'activité est principalement le commerce des valeurs mobilières, y compris la gestion de portefeuille et la fourniture de conseils en placement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’expression «établissement financier», terme générique.
OBS: institution financière : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
PHR: Institution financière de premier ordre.
PHR: Institution financière en difficulté.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
institución financiera [correct, feminine noun]; entidad financiera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier intermediario financiero u otra empresa que esté autorizada para hacer negocios y esté regulada o supervisada como una institución financiera conforme a la legislación de la Parte en cuyo territorio se encuentra ubicada.
CONT: ... globalización de las principales instituciones financieras.
PHR: Institución financiera de primer orden.
PHR: Institución financiera con dificultades.