English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cross-country binding [correct]; cross-country ski binding [correct]
CONT: Cross-country bindings allow the heel to raise and lower - it is free heel skiing. There are many binding systems available.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
fixation de ski de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les skis sont presque identiques aux skis réguliers, mais plus courts et sont retenus à la luge par des fixations de ski de fond.