English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
toe piece [correct, see observation]
DEF: The front part of alpine or nordic ski bindings.
CONT: (cross-country): You simply put your boot in the toe piece and clamp down the bail on your sole lip. ... Typical children's skis usually have pre-mounted cable bindings with adjustable toe pieces to fit children's boots. (From: Ski Magazine's 1975 Guide to Cross-Country Skiing, 1974, pages 44 and 51).
OBS: For Alpine or downhill skiing the binding is usually a step-in type consisting of metal clamps for the toe and heel. Each clamp is adjustable so that it releases the boot with a given amount of twisting force to prevent injury in case of a fall.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
butée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure d’une fixation de sécurité de ski, qui maintient l’avant de la chaussure sur le ski.
OBS: Son mécanisme élaboré permet de libérer la chaussure en cas de choc ou de chute.
CONT: Ski alpin : (...) chaque fixation doit offrir : une élasticité latérale (...), une élasticité verticale (...), une élasticité longitudinale (...) car ce sont là des forces auxquelles le ski sera soumis. La fixation doit également diriger le ski là où le skieur le veut bien et de préférence sa butée devrait être en mesure de recentraliser la bottine, lorsque celle-ci subit une pression vers l’extérieur ou l’intérieur. (Extrait de Ski Club, alpin, nordique, hiver 1979/1980, p. 26).
OBS: Au cours des dernières années, les concepteurs ont affiné la butée de la fixation de ski de fond; elle ne retient plus que la prolongation centrale de la semelle de la chaussure plutôt que de fixer toute la largeur du haut de la semelle.