English (Genetics)
partial monosomy [correct]
DEF: State resulting from the loss of a fragment of chromosome.
CONT: A partial deletion is described by the use of either a minus sign following the given chromosome arm or by descriptive terminology; for example, del 4 p or 4 p - designate a partial monosomy of chromosome 4. (NEWCHR p. 9)
French (Génétique)
monosomie partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etat résultant de la perte d’un fragment de chromosome.(FLAME)
CONT: (Monosomie partielle 11q) L’altération du bras long est observée à son niveau dans les aberrations familiales à l’origine de la plupart des trisomies et de deux des monosomies 11q, et dans trois des quatre délétions "terminales" de novo recensées. (ANNGEN, 20, no 1, p. 66)