English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
flame surfacing [correct]
CONT: BMWs new styling uses sweeping lines, curves and creases that create an impression of dynamism and action, particularly on the sides of its cars. They are more sculptural, and sharper. The term coined to capture this new look is "flame surfacing," which connotes the flicker and dancing of flames in a fire.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
flame surfacing [correct, masculine noun]; biseautage de carrosserie [proposal, masculine noun]