English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium fluoride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula LiF or FLi which appears under the form of a fine, white powder, is slightly soluble in water, is soluble in acids, is insoluble in alcohol, derives from the reaction of hydrogen fluoride with lithium carbonate, and is used in metallurgy (welding and soldering flux), ceramics, heat-exchange media, radiation dosimetry, synthetic crystals in infrared and ultraviolet instruments, as a rocket fuel component, a component of fuel for molten salt reactors and in x-ray diffraction.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluorure de lithium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : LiF ou FLi
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fluoruro de litio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo blanco poco soluble en agua, soluble en ácidos, insoluble en alcohol. Muy tóxico e irritante.