English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Hausdorff dimension [correct]; Hausdorff Besicovitch dimension [correct]; Hausdorff-Besicovitch dimension [correct]
CONT: The Hausdorff dimension, also called the Hausdorff-Besicovitch dimension in one of the possible dimensions.
CONT: The Hausdorff dimension is defined for any subset of R [exponent]n that you can probably imagine. This includes all open sets, closed sets, countable unions of closed sets, countable intersections of open sets, etc. It will follow easily from the definition that Hausdorff dimension is not invariant under homeomorphisms. However, the topological dimension of E is the infimum of the Hausdorff dimensions of its homeomorphic images h(E). Later we will discover that Hausdorff dimension is invariant under something slightly stronger - quasi-isometries (sometimes called "bi-Lipschitz maps" or "Lipeomorphic maps"). Indeed, we will see that the equivalence class of quasi-isometric self-similar curves is completely determined by Hausdorff dimension!
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dimension de Hausdorff-Besicovitch [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus ancienne des dimensions fractales possibles, assignée en 1918 par Felix Hausdorff aux courbes de type flocon de neige et développée en 1935 par Besicovitch.
OBS: Le concept mathématique «dimension de Hausdorff» constitue une généralisation de la notion de dimension euclidienne.