English (Plant Biology; Wastewater Treatment)
floccule [correct]
CONT: The first stage in the aerobic biological purification of waste water is to stimulate the growth of bacteria which collect in films or floccules and which, by physical and physicochemical action, capture and feed on organic waste. The second stage is usually separation by sedimentation of the sludge (called "humus" in biological filters) so produced.
French (Biologie végétale; Traitement des eaux usées)
flocon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’épuration biologique aérobie des eaux résiduaires consiste, dans une première phase, à provoquer le développement des bactéries qui se rassemblent en films ou en flocons et qui, par action physique et physico-chimique, retiennent la pollution organique et s’en nourrissent. Dans une seconde phase, on sépare généralement par décantation les boues ainsi développées.