English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
skating on the flat [correct]; ski skating on the flat [correct]
CONT: ... skating up a hill has pretty much [the] same set of muscle moves available for effective forward propulsion as skating on the flat.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas de patineur sur le plat [correct, masculine noun]; pas de patinage sur le plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfants :[...] Le flocon : Pas de patineur sur le plat, trace directe niveau 1 face à la pente avec arrêt naturel, notion de chasse neige glissé avec notions de virages chasse neige.