English (Wood Products)
flake [correct]; wood flake [correct]
DEF: A small wood particle of predetermined dimensions specifically produced as a primary function of specialized equipment of various types, with the cutting action across the direction of the grain (either radially, tangentially, or at an angle between), the action being such as to produce a particle of uniform thickness, essentially flat, and having the fiber direction essentially in the plane of the flakes, in overall character resembling a small piece of veneer.
French (Produits du bois)
flocon [correct, masculine noun]; flocon de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite particule de bois plate de dimensions prédéterminées, d’épaisseur uniforme dont la direction des fibres est principalement dans le plan de la particule.