English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
steam fog [correct]; steam mist [correct]; warm-water fog [correct]; evaporation fog [correct, see observation]; frost smoke [correct, see observation]
DEF: Fog formed when water vapor is added to air which is much colder than the vapor's source; most commonly, when very cold air drifts across relatively warm water.
CONT: Steam fog [is] a type of advection fog that is produced by evaporation when cool air passes over a warm wet surface and the fog rises, giving the appearance of steam.
CONT: Fogs formed by evaporation [evaporation fogs] - when saturation of air in contact with the ground occurs by addition of water vapor. Two types, steam fog and frontal fog.
CONT: Evaporation fog occurs when you get cold air advection over warm water or warm, moist land surfaces resulting in fog formation as water evaporates into the cold air. This type of fog is sometimes called steam fog or sea smoke.
OBS: steam fog: Also called sea smoke when it occurs over the ocean [a body of saltwater]. An example is Arctic Sea Smoke.
OBS: According to some authors: "steam fog" is also called sea smoke (arctic sea smoke, antarctic sea smoke), frost smoke, water smoke, sea mist, steam mist.
OBS: Steam fog is commonly observed over lakes and streams on cold autumn mornings, as well as in polar regions.
OBS: frost smoke: Same as steam fog. ... [Frost smoke has also another meaning:] Steam fog ... is sometimes confused with "ice fog" but its particles are entirely liquid. At temperatures below -29°C (minus 20°F), these may freeze into droxtals and create a type of ice fog that may be known as "frost smoke".
OBS: Note, also, that although advection of air is necessary to produce steam fog, it differs greatly from an advection fog in the usual sense, which is caused by warm, moist air moving over a cold surface.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard d’évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; brume d’évaporation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Brouillard dans lequel la saturation est amenée dans une masse d’air froide et stable, par évaporation rapide à la surface de l’eau chaude sous-jacente.
CONT: Ce brouillard d’évaporation se forme fréquemment au-dessus de chenaux (ou de clairières) de formation récente, ou sous le vent de la lisière des glaces et peut persister lorsque se forment la bouillie neigeuse ou la jeune glace.
CONT: Parmi les brouillards dont l’origine est essentiellement un enrichissement de l’air en vapeur d’eau, on identifie en particulier les brouillards d’évaporation associés à l’évaporation d’une surface chaude et humide (mer, lac, marais) dans de l’air plus froid.
OBS: Les deux notions désignées par les termes anglais «frost smoke» et «steam fog» sont interreliées très étroitement. Nous n’ avons pas été en mesure d’établir de distinctions parfaitement nettes entre elles, et entre leur pléiade de synonymes, les différents auteurs se contredisant. Nous avons retenu les distinctions établies par la source PROME(Standard Dictionary of Meteorological Sciences : English-French/French-English, par Gérard-J. Proulx).
OBS: Les marins donnent le même sens aux mots «brume» et «brouillard» et ils emploient surtout le premier mot.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
niebla de evaporación [feminine noun]; niebla por evaporación [feminine noun]; humo del mar [masculine noun]
DEF: Niebla producida en una masa de aire estable y fría por evaporación rápida desde una superficie subyacente de agua cálida.