English (Labour and Employment)
free lance [correct, noun]; free-lance [correct, noun]; free-lancer [correct]; freelancer [correct]; freelance [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] individual who is not in a fixed and permanent employment relationship but carry out individual commissions (usually not immediate succession) on the basis of contracts for services.
OBS: In this situation, the freelance is free to choose whether or not to accept a particular commission, but he or she has no automatic legal entitlement to be granted such commissions. Freelances are not in a position of personal subordination to the person commissioning their services and are therefore not employees, but in certain circumstances they may be classed as persons treated in law as similar to employee.
French (Travail et emploi)
pigiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; free-lance [anglicism, masculine and feminine noun, France]
DEF: Personne qui est rémunérée à la pige.
OBS: Pluriel : free lances. L’adjectif est par contre invariable.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
independiente [correct, common gender]; freelance [correct, common gender]