English (Recipes; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
apple butter [correct]
CONT: Enjoy apple butter as a spread on toast, muffins, tea biscuits or fresh bread. It also makes a great accompaniment to pork. Try it as a garnish on pork sausages or pork chops off the barbecue, or as a glaze or marinade for pork roast or ham. For a tasty low fat snack, try apple butter and low fat creamed cottage cheese on toast.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
beurre de pomme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Savourez ce beurre de pomme comme tartinade sur des rôties, muffins, biscuits pour le thé ou pain frais. Il constitue également un excellent accompagnement pour le porc. Essayez-le comme garniture sur les saucisses de porc ou les côtelettes de porc, ou comme glaçage ou marinade pour le porc rôti ou le jambon. Pour une collation savoureuse faible en gras, essayez le beurre de pomme avec du fromage cottage crémeux faible en gras sur des rôties.