English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
soy cheese [correct]
CONT: Soy cheese can be produced with soymilk, soy oil, tofu or soy proteins. It is a dense and solid product with a cheesy texture. Available in various flavours, it can be eaten as a snack or used in cooking.
CONT: Soy cheeses come in most of the same varieties as dairy cheeses - parmesan, mozzarella, cheddar, etc. However, some soy cheeses are not vegan as they contain the animal protein casein.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage de soja [masculine noun]; fromage de soya [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fromage de soja frais est utilisé très fréquemment en cuisine chinoise et vietnamienne comme légume.