English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
mascarpone [correct]
CONT: Mascarpone is an Italian cheese best known as an ingredient in tiramisu. At 70-75% milk fat, mascarpone is almost as high in fat as butter. Its flavour and texture are a cross between cream cheese and butter, or similar to a very rich clotted cream.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
mascarpone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage frais, apparenté au fromage à la crème et au ricotta [...]
CONT: Le mascarpone est un fromage blanc doux au goût, légèrement aigre et dont la texture lisse ressemble à de la crème fouettée ferme. Sa teneur en matière grasse est très élevée.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Menú (Restaurantes))
mascarpone [correct, masculine noun]