English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
mild cheddar [correct]
OBS: Cheddar matured for only a short period of time and having a mild taste.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cheddar doux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fromage pratiquement frais, mis au commerce quelques semaines après sa fabrication.