English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
diafiltered milk [correct]
OBS: Diafiltration is an additional step in milk processing that is sometimes done to achieve a higher protein concentration. For many milk protein concentrates, the process begins and ends with ultrafiltration - without the addition of any diluent. Due to the fact that the milk protein concentrate is so thick after undergoing ultrafiltration, it has to be diluted to achieve a further level of protein concentration. At which point it is filtered a second time. This second filtration after the retentate of the ultrafiltration has been diluted is known as diafiltration.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait diafiltré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtré à plusieurs reprises, le lait diafiltré est un produit hyperprotéiné qui remplace de plus en plus le lait frais dans la fabrication de fromage et de yogourt.