English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Romano cheese [correct]; Romano [correct]
OBS: Romano ... may be made from the milk of cows, Vacchino Romano; from ewe's milk, Pecorino Romano; or from goat's milk, Caprino Romano. Romano is similar to Parmesan and other Grana cheeses. The cheese has a high salt content ... a characteristic sharp flavor [and a] natural yellowish color.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
romano [correct, masculine noun]; fromage Romano [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Originairement, ce fromage(...) était fabriqué avec du lait de brebis(...) Ronds avec des extrémités plates, pesant de 6 à 12 kg environ, les divers Romanos ont un intérieur granulaire et sans yeux. Ils sont dits "Pecorino Romano" s’ils sont à base de lait de brebis, "Vacchino Romano" à base de lait de vache et "Caprino Romano" à base de lait de chèvre.