English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
Mahon cheese [correct]; Mahon [correct]; Mahón cheese [correct]; Mahón [correct]
CONT: A cheese produced completely from cow’s milk, Mahon has a sweet and fruity aroma and a rich, bold flavour. It comes with a yellowish rind that reveals a spicy and somewhat salty cheese flavour.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
mahon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage espagnol de fabrication fermière ou industrielle au lait de vache entier, à caillé égoutté par pression, à pâte molle, de forme carrée, originaire de l'île de Minorque et sur la liste des appellations d’origine espagnoles [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Menú (Restaurantes))
queso de Mahón [correct, masculine noun]; Mahón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Queso de] leche cruda recién ordeñada, de vaca frisona, mahonesa o pardo-alpina, pudiendo contener hasta un 5% de leche de oveja menorquina, [...] la leche, se cuaja con los pistilos de cardo silvestre [...]
OBS: El origen de su nombre “Mahón” [se debe al] puerto de expedición del producto.