English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
roll [correct, noun]
DEF: A roughly cylindrical distribution of uranium mineralization occurring usually in the Salt Wash sandstone.
CONT: This uranium would migrate through the basin of deposition to be lost in the sea unless it came into contact with reducing conditions in the organic-rich sediment a short distance beneath the sediment-water interface ... The interface, or redox boundary, between the oxidized and reduced rocks has, in cross-section, the shape of a crudely crescentic envelope or roll, the leading edge of which cuts across the host strata ... and points down dip towards reduced ground that still contains authigenic iron disulphides.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
roll [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Bassin de Powder River(Wyoming), apparaissent deux types d’altération : rouge, hématitique et oxydée, et blanche, «lessivée» et riche en argile. L'altération rouge est directement associée avec les minéralisations en uranium de type «rolls». Elle résulte de la migration d’un front de roll, à travers les grès, dans la direction du gradient hydraulique, la plupart des gisements se situant au contact des grès oxydés et des grès inaltérés réducteurs.
CONT: [...] la genèse d’un gisement peut être compliquée de remaniements successifs, à des distances variables du site d’origine [...] Certains phénomènes de pénéconcordance, les rolls des gîtes d’uranium par exemple, peuvent être provoqués par de tels remaniements.