English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
weathering front [correct]
CONT: So a soil represents a "weathering front" that moves downward through the bedrock, altering bedrock to soil as it goes, while the landscape is simultaneously lowered by erosion.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
front d'altération [masculine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité souvent irrégulière et plus ou moins marquée qui a pour effet de séparer la roche saine des altérites.