English (Launchers (Astronautics))
posigrade rocket [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary rocket which fires in the direction in which the vehicle is pointed, used, for example, in separating two stages of a vehicle.
OBS: In direction of travel, hence rocket increases speed of satellite in order to reach higher orbit.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
fusée de séparation accélératrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusée de séparation de deux étages d’un lanceur, fixée sur l'étage supérieur, dont la poussée est orientée dans le sens du mouvement de ce lanceur.
OBS: fusée de séparation accélératrice : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2014.