English (Chemistry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Plastics Manufacturing)
carbon-carbon composite [correct]
DEF: ... carbon composites consisting of carbon fibers and carbonaceous matrix.
CONT: carbon-carbon composites are being developed for a variety of military and aerospace applications. ... They are also a leading candidate material for prosthetic devices.
OBS: Because their properties are maintained to 2200°C, they represent a class of material with the highest potential for inert atmosphere or short-duration, high-temperature structural applications.
French (Chimie; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Plasturgie)
composite carbone-carbone [correct, masculine noun]; matériau composite carbone-carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En juin 1995, la SEP signait un accord de coopération avec le motoriste Pratt & Whitney concernant notamment la conception et la fabrication d’un divergent déployable en composite carbone-carbone destiné au moteur RL10B-2, celui-ci devant propulser le second étage de la fusée Delta-3 de McDonnell Douglas.
CONT: La précision de frappe des ogives nucléaires nécessite un carénage anti-thermique en un matériau composite carbone-carbone de haute qualité.