English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
construction ratio [correct]; propellant mass ratio [correct]; propellant mass fraction [correct]; mass ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of a launch vehicle's initial mass at lift-off to the mass of the vehicle without propellant (i.e. its dry mass).
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
indice de construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse sèche d’un étage de fusée à la masse maximale des ergols consommables.
OBS: Cet indice est en général utilisé pour traduire les contraintes imposées au constructeur lors de la phase de conception du lanceur.