English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
injection [correct]; insertion [correct]
DEF: The placing of a spacecraft in ... a particular orbit or trajectory.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
insertion [correct, feminine noun]; injection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'injection sur l'orbite translunaire est réalisée par le dernier étage de la fusée Saturne V, à 222 km du sol terrestre [...]