English (Aeroindustry)
fusible plug [correct]; fuse plug [correct]
DEF: A hollow plug in an aircraft wheel, filled with a material having a specific melting point. If the melting temperature is reached from brake heat, the filler will melt out and deflate the tire rather than allowing the pressure to increase enough to burst the tire.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
bouchon fusible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.