English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
safety plug [correct]; fusible plug [correct]; fuse plug
DEF: A protective device used on a heated pressure vessel (for example, a steam boiler), and containing a fusible element that melts at a predetermined safe temperature to prevent the buildup of excessive pressure.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
bouchon fusible [correct, masculine noun]; bouchon-fusible [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité destiné à éviter une pression excessive; il est obturé par un élément qui fond à une température prédéterminée correspondant à la pression maximale admise.