English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Brazing (Metals))
solder [correct, noun]
DEF: A metal or metallic alloy used when melted to join metallic surfaces and usually applied by means of a soldering iron ... or a blowpipe with a flux (as rosin, borax, or zinc chloride) to cleanse the surfaces; especially an alloy of lead and tin so used
French (Soudage (Métal); Brasage (Métal))
brasure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] métal d’apport [...] en général un alliage à base de plomb, d’étain ou de zinc, fusible entre 300 et 500 °C., sous forme de fil en rouleaux.
DEF: Métal ou alliage d’apport, utilisé pour la confection de cette sorte de soudure : la brasure est généralement un alliage composé de deux parties de cuivre pour une de zinc.
CONT: Brasure. - [...] On les divise en deux classes : les brasures tendres [...]; les brasures fortes [...]