English (Arc Welding)
gas metal arc welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GMAW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an arc between a continuous filler metal (consumable) electrode and the workpiece. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Shielding is obtained entirely from an externally supplied gas or gas mixture. Some methods of this process are called MIG or CO2 welding (nonpreferred terms).
OBS: "Gas shielded arc welding" [is] a general term which refers to gas metal arc welding, gas tungsten arc welding, and flux cored arc welding when gas shielding is used.
OBS: gas metal arc welding; GMAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: gas metal arc welding; GMAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: gas metal arc welding; GMAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l’arc sous gaz avec fil plein [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé GMAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc avec fil électrode fusible plein, dans lequel l'arc et la bain de fusion sont protégés par une atmosphère gazeuse inerte ou active. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: soudage à l’arc sous gaz avec fil plein; procédé GMAW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage à l’arc sous gas avec fil plein; procédé GMAW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).