English (Arc Welding)
filler wire
CONT: the next step in this sequence of development was to replace the tungsten electrode with the filler wire
French (Soudage à l'arc)
fil fusible [masculine noun]
CONT: il ressemble donc au procédé TIG, mais s’en distingue par le fait que l'électrode est ici un fil fusible, destiné à remplir le joint.