English (Phraseology)
running gun battle [correct]
CONT: ... rival gangs conducted a running gun battle on a downtown street as shoppers scrambled for cover.
French (Phraséologie)
échange de coups de feu [correct, masculine noun]; fusillade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] combat à coups de fusil.
CONT: Il a été tué tôt dimanche matin dans un échange de coups de feu entre deux membres de gangs de rue.