English (Small Arms)
FN C1 rifle [correct]
OBS: A 7.62 mm rifle, made by the Fabrique Nationale, of Belgium, and no longer used by the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
fusil modèle FN C1 [masculine noun]
OBS: Fusil de 7,62 mm, produit par la Fabrique Nationale, de Belgique, et utilisé par les Forces canadiennes entre 1955 et 1990 environ.