English (Small Arms)
firing pin extension [correct]
DEF: Floating, generally cylindrical, extension to the rear of the firing pin in some firearms, which takes the direct impact of the hammer and transmits it to the firing pin, e.g. 7.62 mm FN C1A1 rifle.
French (Armes légères)
rallonge de percuteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce flottante généralement cylindrique à l'arrière du percuteur de certaines armes à feu, qui reçoit directement le choc du chien et le transmet au percuteur, e. g. le fusil FN C1A1 de 7, 62 mm.
OBS: rallonge de percuteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.