English (Coast Guard)
line-throwing gun [correct]; line throwing gun; line thrower gun; line thrower; line gun; bolo gun [familiar]
French (Garde côtière)
fusil lance-amarre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusil porte-amarre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fusil lance-amarre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Guardacostas)
cañón lanzacabos [masculine noun]