English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
Costain line throwing gun [correct]
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
fusil lance-amarre Costain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusil lance-amarre Costain : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.