English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
life gun [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gun firing a projectile to which a cord is attached by means of which a life line can be sent to persons trapped in place inaccessible to ladders.
OBS: Life gun: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
canon lance-amarre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fusil lance-amarre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme permettant de projeter à distance un filin avec précision et régularité jusqu’à 200 mètres.
OBS: Canon lance-amarre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.