English (Shipbuilding)
gun throwing line [correct]; gun line [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
ligne pour fusil lance-amarre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.