English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
musket [correct]
CONT: A musket is a muzzle-loaded, smoothbore long gun that appeared in early 16th century Europe, at first as a heavier variant of the arquebus capable of penetrating heavy armor ...
French (Armes anciennes)
mousquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un mousquet(de l'italien moschetto) est une arme à feu portative à canon long, crosse d’épaule et platine à mèche ou à rouet. [...] C'est l'ancêtre de notre fusil actuel.