English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Joints and Connections (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
seam testing [correct]; testing of seam [correct]
CONT: Seam Testing Methods. The testing of seams after they have been made is critically important since it is usually the last chance for evaluation before the liner is covered and used. There are a number of procedures available which have applicability on different geomembranes.... In each of these methods the goal is to check 100% of all seams. Electronic methods are the newest of the methods used to evaluate seam integrity.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Joints et assemblages (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des joints [proposal, see observation]
CONT: Contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure sur [géo] membrane bitumineuse au moyen d’une cloche à vide.
OBS: Joint: Zone de liaison entre lés, nappes (ou panneaux) [ de géomembranes].