English (Physical Geography (General))
geography [correct, officially approved]; geo [correct, officially approved]
OBS: geography; geo: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
géographie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; géo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Science ayant pour objet l’étude et la description de la surface de la Terre et des phénomènes naturels et humains qui s’y produisent.
OBS: géographie; géo : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades))
geografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia la génesis, estructura y función del paisaje de la superficie terrestre.