English (Animal Biology; Animal Reproduction)
pregnant female [correct]
French (Biologie animale; Reproduction des animaux)
femelle gestante [correct, feminine noun]; femelle gravide [correct, feminine noun]; femelle pleine [correct, feminine noun]; femelle portante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une femelle de mammifère en période de gestation.