English (Pig Raising)
suckling sow [correct]; nursing sow [correct]
CONT: On Prestage Farms, a nursing sow gets 16 to 20 pounds per day, divided into four feedings. (Sows are weaned when pigs reach 16 to 21 days of age.) "We monitor feed consumption once a day as we walk through the building to check sows. At that time, we can fine-tune the amount (each one) receives," says McCullen. One benefit of this has been that nursing sows' feed consumption has increased versus when they were fed three times a day. "As a result, piglet weaning weights are higher," says McCullen.
French (Élevage des porcs)
truie allaitante [correct, feminine noun]; truie nourrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les truies allaitantes ont besoin de 16 % de protéines, mais les truies taries peuvent en recevoir aussi peu que 12 % au moins durant les trois premiers quarts de gestation.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerda lactante [feminine noun]; cerda nodriza [feminine noun]