English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
phase feeding [correct]
CONT: Phase feeding is a nutritional management strategy in which the ingredient and chemical composition of the diet is modified over time so that the nutrient composition of the diet more closely meets the nutrient requirements of the animal. ... The purpose of phase feeding is to decrease excess nutrients in the diet in order to decrease nutrient excretion and subsequent losses of these nutrients to ground water, surface waters or the atmosphere [and] to improve nutritional efficiency, and to lower feed costs.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
alimentation en phases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bases de l'alimentation en phases. Les besoins azotés du porc charcutier diminuent régulièrement, en valeur relative, en cours d’engraissement. Les besoins azotés des truies sont plus élevés, en quantité, mais aussi en pourcentage, pendant la lactation que pendant la gestation. Pout être plus efficace et mieux assimilé, l'apport alimentaire azoté peut être adapté dans le temps pour prendre en compte ces caractéristiques physiologiques. Cette démarche permet de diminuer les rejets azotés dans les déjections, tout en maintenant les performances techniques et économiques de l'élevage.