English (Animal Reproduction)
parturition [correct]
CONT: Parturition is defined as the process of giving birth. It occurs at the end of the gestation period, or pregnancy, as it is more commonly called, and it’s a very critical management phase in the production cycle of livestock.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
mise bas [correct, feminine noun]; mise-bas [correct, feminine noun]; parturition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expulsion en fin de gestation, par une femelle de mammifère, du ou des jeunes ainsi que des enveloppes fœtales.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales)
parto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de expeler en tiempo oportuno el feto que tenía concebido una hembra de cualquier especie vivípara.