English (Pig Raising)
dry sow [correct]
DEF: An adult female pig that ... does not currently have any piglets ... and is not lactating.
CONT: Like poultry, the performance of swine is influenced by the quality of protein they receive ... Suckling sows require 16% protein, but dry sows may manage on as little as 12% for at least the first three quarters of pregnancy.
French (Élevage des porcs)
truie tarie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme chez la volaille, le rendement des porcs est influencé par la qualité des protéines qu'ils reçoivent [...] Les truies allaitantes ont besoin de 16 % de protéines, mais les truies taries peuvent en recevoir aussi peu que 12 % au moins durant les trois premiers quarts de gestation.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerda seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cerda entre el destete y el periodo prenatal.