English (Veterinary Medicine)
thin sow syndrome [correct]; thin-sow syndrome [correct]
CONT: Thin sow syndrome. The sow loses weight during pregnancy and after farrowing and does not return to feed or weight gain. There are no identifiable clinical signs. Oesophagostomum spp. and Hyostrongylus spp. infestations play a part in some cases but a bad environment and bullying of timid sows are also important.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
syndrome de la truie maigre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Amaigrissement de la truie durant la gestation et après la mise bas.