English (Cattle Raising)
replacement heifer [correct, standardized]
CONT: Replacement heifers over 15 months of age are assumed to be bred or pregnant.
OBS: replacement heifer: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
génisse de relève [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: On a également présumé que les génisses de relève et âgées de plus de 15 mois étaient soit fécondées, soit en gestation.
OBS: génisse de relève : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
ternera de reemplazo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las terneras de reemplazo vienen a ser el verdadero capital de los establecimientos lecheros ya que se convertirán en las futuras vacas del hato [...]