English (Human Diseases - Various; Embryology)
prenatal hydrocephalus [correct]; prenatal hydrocephaly [correct]
DEF: A brain-damaging excess of cerebrospinal fluid in a foetus.
OBS: Prenatal hydrocephalus describes hydrocephalus that is diagnosed in utero (before birth). It can be detected in a fetus as early as the latter part of the first trimester of pregnancy. Around 20 to 24 weeks of gestation, abnormal dilation of the fetus's ventricles is more clearly detectable. Prenatal ultrasound, performed by a radiologist or perinatologist skilled in obstetric ultrasound, is highly reliable and accurate. It will establish that there is an abnormal obstruction.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Embryologie)
hydrocéphalie prénatale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Dandy-Walker(DW) est une malformation cérébrale rare qui se produit entre les 7e et 12e semaines de gestation et qui touche une grossesse sur 25 000 à 35 000. [...] Une hydrocéphalie prénatale est présente dans plus de la moitié des cas.