English (Animal Biology; Animal Husbandry)
regenerative involution [correct]
CONT: When mice are pregnant at the time of weaning, mammary apoptosis is reduced and cell proliferation enhanced relative to their nonpregnant counterparts ... Consequently, we have referred to the dry period as a period of "regenerative involution" to describe more fully the processes of cell renewal and tissue remodeling that occur following milk stasis with concomitant pregnancy ...
French (Biologie animale; Élevage des animaux)
involution régénératrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'involution est concomitante avec une fin de gestation, comme c'est souvent le cas dans les systèmes laitiers actuels, on observe de plus une prolifération cellulaire importante associée à un remodelage tissulaire intense afin d’assurer la lactation suivante [...] On parle en ce cas d’involution régénératrice.