English (Animal Behaviour)
mating season [correct]; breeding season [correct]; breeding period [correct]; reproduction season [correct]
DEF: A specific season of the year in which many animals, including mammals and birds, mate, which ensures that offspring are produced only at a certain time of the year.
OBS: This timing is important as it enables animals to give birth at a time of the year when environmental conditions and food supply are at their optimum. The breeding season of most animals is in the spring or summer.
OBS: breeding season; breeding period: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Comportement animal)
période de reproduction [correct, feminine noun]; saison de reproduction [correct, feminine noun]; saison des amours [correct, feminine noun]; période des amours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une espèce donnée, la période de reproduction doit être programmée précisément, pour qu'une fois la période de gestation terminée, les naissances aient lieu au printemps, moment de l'année le plus propice à la survie des jeunes [...]
OBS: période de reproduction; saison de reproduction; saison des amours; période des amours : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
época de cría [feminine noun]; estación de cría [feminine noun]; período de apareamiento [masculine noun]; temporada para reproducciones [correct, feminine noun]