English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
device [correct]
CONT: [Under the Food and Drugs Act] "device" means any article, instrument, apparatus or contrivance, including any component, part or accessory thereof, manufactured, sold or represented for use in (a) the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation or prevention of a disease, disorder or abnormal physical state, or the symptoms thereof, in man or animal, (b) restoring, correcting or modifying a body function or the body structure of man or animal, (c) the diagnosis of pregnancy in humans or animals, or (d) the care of humans or animals during pregnancy and at and after birth of the offspring, including care of the offspring, and includes a contraceptive device but does not include a drug ....
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
instrument [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans la Loi sur les aliments et drogues] «instrument» signifie tout article, appareil ou dispositif, y compris tout composant, partie ou accessoire de ceux-ci, fabriqué ou vendu pour servir, ou présenté comme pouvant servir : a) au diagnostic, au traitement, à l'atténuation ou à la prévention d’une maladie, d’un désordre, d’un état physique anormal ou de leurs symptômes, chez l'homme ou les animaux; b) à la restauration, à la correction ou à la modification d’une fonction organique ou de la structure corporelle de l'homme ou des animaux; c) au diagnostic de la gestation chez l'homme ou les animaux; d) aux soins de l'homme ou des animaux pendant la gestation et aux soins prénatals et post-natals, notamment les soins de leur progéniture. Sont visés par la présente définition les moyens anticonceptionnels, tandis que les drogues en sont exclues.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
instrumento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo diseñado para llevar a cabo cualquier tipo de observación u operación.