English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Pig Raising)
gestation ration [correct]
CONT: Gestation Rations for Sows and Gilts. -- Many of the difficulties in raising pigs are due to faulty feeding of the pregnant female. ... Pregnant females need a ration containing 14-16 percent protein (the higher level for gilts), 0.6 percent calcium, 0.4 percent phosphorus, 0.5 percent salt and 1,500 I.U. of vitamin A and 100 I.U. of vitamin D per pound of feed.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
ration de gestation [feminine noun]; pâtée de gestation [feminine noun]; ration pour truies en gestation [feminine noun]; moulée de gestation [feminine noun]
CONT: Rations de gestation.--Bien des difficultés rencontrées dans l'élevage des porcs peuvent être attribuées à l'alimentation défectueuse des truies en gestation. [...] Aux femelles en gestation servir une ration contenant 14 à 16 p. cent de protéines(le taux plus élevé, pour les jeunes truies), 0, 6 p. cent de calcium, 0, 4 p. cent de phosphore, 0, 5 p. cent de sel, 1, 500 U. I. de vitamine A et 100 U. I. de vitamine D par livre d’aliments.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
ración de gestación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad y tipo de alimento que se proporciona diariamente a las hembras gestantes con el fin de cubrir las necesidades nutritivas propias del periodo de gestación. Para el cálculo de esta ración será necesario tener en cuenta factores como: la especie animal, el tipo de explotación en la que se encuentra (extensiva o intensiva), edad y fase del periodo de gestación.