English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
futurity race [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: A stake in which the dam of the competing animal or the animal itself is nominated either in foal or during the year of foaling.
OBS: Participants are nominated during the gestation or during their birth year.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course futurité [correct, feminine noun]; prix futurité [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Prix «stake» dans lequel la mère du concurrent lui-même ou son rejeton est inscrit(e) dans la compétition, soit au moment où la jument est pleine, soit au cours de la même année qui a marqué la naissance du rejeton inscrit.
OBS: Les chevaux y sont mis en nomination soit pendant la gestation ou dans l'année de leur naissance.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
carrera del futuro [correct, feminine noun]