English (Mammals; Animal Pests (Crops))
black rat [correct]; house rat [correct]; roof rat [correct]; Rattus rattus [Latin]
CONT: The roof rat, typical of the climbing rats, is smaller and more slender than the Norway rat and has a longer tail. The adult is about 38 centimetres long and weighs, on average, 225 grams. The naked tail exceeds the length of the head and the body. Roof rats are nimble climbers that can negotiate rough outer walls, and small diameter pipes, electric wires, telephone cables, vines and trees. By such means they gain access to building in various places, such as unscreened windows, roof ventilators, and unused chimneys. Their litter size numbers about seven young and their gestation period parallels that of the Norway rat.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
rat noir [correct, masculine noun]; Rattus rattus [Latin]
CONT: Le rat noir, rongeur type des rats grimpeurs, est plus petit et plus élancé que le surmulot, et sa queue est plus longue. Adulte, il mesure environ 38 cm de longueur et pèse, en moyenne, 225 g. La queue, nue, est un peu plus longue que la tête et le corps. Le rat noir est un grimpeur agile qui peut se déplacer sur des murs extérieurs rugueux, des tuyaux de petit diamètre, des fils électriques, des câbles téléphoniques, des vignes et des arbres. Grâce à cette agilité, il peut pénétrer dans les immeubles par divers endroits, comme les fenêtres non grillagées, les ventilateurs de toit et les cheminées non utilisées. La portée du rat noir comprend environ sept jeunes, et la période de gestation est semblable à celle du surmulot.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae.