English (Informatics; Internet and Telematics)
power newbie [correct]
DEF: An enthusiastic newbie (network newcomer) who takes advantage of educational resources in an effort to become a knowbie.
OBS: A phase in the evolution of an Internet user, somewhere half way between "newbie" and "knowbie".
OBS: Variations on newbie include knowbie and power newbie: a knowbie understands the more complex issues relating to technology, [...]
OBS: Power newbies share their knowledge with other newbies both face-to-face and in bulletin boards and chat rooms.
French (Informatique; Internet et télématique)
internaute en puissance [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis deux mois donc, je suis une internaute en puissance, en gestation. On ne peut plus me joindre au téléphone, puisqu'Internet l'utilise, le monopolise.