English (Government Accounting)
authorized agent [correct]
DEF: Under the Financial Administration Act, any person authorized by the minister to accept subscriptions for or make sales of securities.
French (Comptabilité publique)
agent agréé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, personne autorisée par le ministre à placer des valeurs auprès de souscripteurs ou d’acquéreurs.