English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
managing down [correct]
CONT: Spend time reflecting on your personal definitions of leadership and management. What do these terms mean to you? Compare and contrast them. What is the difference between managing up, managing down and managing out?
CONT: Many senior public servants have made their careers because of their skills in managing up. ... These skills are highly to be valued in a democratic government. But if they are nourished in excess, to the exclusion of other important values, they can obscure the importance of "managing down."
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gestion descendante [feminine noun]
CONT: La «nouvelle gestion publique», quant à elle, envisage le gouvernement à partir du bas vers le haut. [...] Nous ne voulons pas perdre les compétences et les valeurs associées à la «gestion ascendante» et aux mesures à prendre pour servir le processus politique et lui rendre des comptes. Elles sont essentielles à la mission de la fonction publique. Cependant, même ce rôle ne pourra être exécuté pleinement si nous ne redevenons pas sensibles aux qualités et aux valeurs propres à une gestion descendante, et si nous n’ y acquérons pas toutes les compétences voulues.