English (Organization Planning)
wholesale restructuring [correct]
CONT: In short, NPM [New Public Management] values and initiatives do not require wholesale restructuring of government machinery and can get adopted in a variety of less dramatic but, over time, equally profound ways.
French (Planification d'organisation)
restructuration globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En bref, les valeurs et les initiatives découlant de la NGP [nouvelle gestion publique] n’ exigent pas une restructuration globale de l'appareil gouvernemental : elles peuvent être adoptées de diverses manières qui, bien que moins saisissantes, sont aussi efficaces au bout du compte.