English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
non-redeemable investment fund [correct]
CONT: "non-redeemable investment fund" means an issuer, whose primary purpose is to invest money provided by its security holders, that does not invest, for the purpose of exercising or seeking to exercise control of an issuer, other than an issuer that is a mutual fund or a non-redeemable investment fund, or for the purpose of being actively involved in the management of any issuer in which it invests, other than an issuer that is a mutual fund or a non-redeemable investment fund, and that is not a mutual fund.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fonds d’investissement à capital fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur dont le but premier est d’investir des sommes fournies par les détenteurs de ses valeurs mobilières; qui n’ investit pas : soit dans le but d’exercer le contrôle sur un émetteur, autre qu'un émetteur qui est un fonds mutuel ou un fonds d’investissement à capital fixe, ou d’en obtenir le contrôle, soit dans le but de participer activement à la gestion d’un émetteur dans lequel il investit, autre qu'un émetteur qui est un fonds mutuel ou un fonds d’investissement à capital fixe; qui n’ est pas un fonds mutuel.