English (Investment)
Markowitz model
DEF: Model developed by Harry Markowitz in the 1950's, designed to choose and manage security portfolios and used as a basis for many later studies. The model allows efficient choice of portfolios based on profitability and risk.
OBS: Markowitz model: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
modèle de Markowitz [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle conçu par Harry Markowitz dans les années cinquante pour la sélection et la gestion de portefeuilles de valeurs. C'est une base pour de nombreux modèles postérieurs. Il permet de déterminer les portefeuilles efficients d’après leur rentabilité et leur risque, pour que l'investisseur puisse décider ensuite.
OBS: modèle de Markowitz : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
modelo de Markowitz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo formulado por Harry Markowitz en los años 50, para seleccionar y gestionar carteras de valores. Ha servido de base para muchos posteriores. El modelo permite determinar las carteras eficientes según su rentabilidad y su riesgo, para que entre ellas decida el inversor.
OBS: modelo de markowitz: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.