English (Economic Fluctuations)
Juglar cycle
CONT: One interpretation of the timing of the generations is that they relate to the underlying business cycle of capital equipment purchase, the Juglar cycle originally identified in the nineteenth century (Juglar 1889) and apparent as a definite eight year cycle through to the current times (Lewis 1978). The peaks in the Juglar cycle correspond to our eight year boundaries from 1940 through 1980; the USA statistics show the 1964 peak as being in 1967 due to purchases to support the Viet Nam war but the next peak is in 1972 on target showing the dominating effect of world trade cycles rather than national events (Van Dujin 1983).
French (Fluctuations économiques)
cycle Juglar [masculine noun]; cycle moyen [masculine noun]; cycle majeur [masculine noun]; cycle de conjoncture [masculine noun]
CONT: L’un des cycles généraux à long terme est le cycle de Juglar ou cycle moyen ou cycle majeur ou cycle de conjoncture, d’une durée de 6 à 10 ans.
CONT: Les cycles des affaires ont été étudiés par Juglar qui considéra que l'économie était régie par des cycles d’affaires d’une durée de 10 ans. Il montra ainsi que ces cycles sont liés à l'essor de l'industrie et qu'ils affectent toute l'économie du pays et se transmettent aux partenaires par le biais des relations économiques extérieures. Ces cycles comprennent quatre phases; l'expansion marquée par la hausse de la production, l'inflation et le développement du crédit; une phase de crise, puis une période de dépression, caractérisée par la déflation et la contraction de la production; et enfin une phase de reprise correspondant au minimum du cycle.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
ciclo Juglar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre dado por Schumpeter a los ciclos en torno a ocho años, en honor al economista Clement Juglar, el primeró que se ocupó de estudiar las ondas económicas de esa duración, generadas por cambios en las inversiones a causa de nuevas invenciones.