English (Industries - General)
oil and gas production [correct]
CONT: Major increases in oil and gas production (much of it for export), as well as a large increase in the number of motor vehicles ... have contributed to the significant rise in GHG [(greenhouse gas)] emissions.
French (Industries - Généralités)
production pétrolière et gazière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'importantes augmentations de la production pétrolière et gazière(majoritairement destinée à l'exportation), ainsi qu'un fort accroissement du nombre de véhicules motorisés [...] ont contribué à la hausse significative des émissions de GES [(gaz à effet de serre) ].