English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hygroscopic salt [correct]
CONT: In an electrical hygrometer the change in the electrical resistance of a hygroscopic substance is measured and converted to percent relative humidity. In one procedure a pair of fine gold or platinum wires are wound as a helix on a glass or polystyrene cylinder and the spaces between the wires bridged with a film or a hygroscopic salt, such as lithium chloride.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sel hygroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hygromètre électrolytique. Hygromètre fondé sur l'équilibre entre un sel hygroscopique et l'air humide, dont l'humidité relative est déduite de la résistance électrique du sel.