English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Solid Fossil Fuels)
moisture-holding capacity [correct]
DEF: The moisture in the fuel sample after it has attained equilibrium with the air to which is exposed, standards conditions being 30°C and 96 to 97% relative humidity.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Combustibles fossiles solides)
pouvoir de rétention [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] teneur en eau du combustible déterminée à l'équilibre à une température de 30 °C et pour une humidité relative de l'air de 96 à 97 %.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
poder de retención [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] la humedad del combustible determinada en estado de equilibrio a una temperatura de 30°C y para una humedad relativa del aire de 96 a 97 %.