English (Museums)
isoperm [correct]
CONT: CCI [Canadian Conservation Institute] scientists have made a breakthrough in understanding isoperms, which are a means of expressing the permanence of a material such as a film or paper under specific climatic conditions (temperature and relative humidity). They are helpful in selecting the appropriate conditions to preserve documents and can be pivotal in balancing the cost versus benefit of various interior environmental conditions or standards for museums and archives.
French (Muséologie)
isoperme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les scientifiques de l'ICC [Institut canadien de conservation] ont fait une percée dans la compréhension des isopermes, qui servent à préciser la permanence d’un matériau comme un film ou du papier à des conditions climatiques précises(température et humidité relative). Les isopermes sont utiles pour la sélection des conditions appropriées permettant de préserver les documents et peuvent être de la plus haute importance pour trouver l'équilibre entre les coûts et les avantages des diverses conditions environnementales intérieures ou des normes pour les musées et les archives.