English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
polished surface [correct]
CONT: Frost point. The highest temperature at which atmospheric moisture will sublimate in the form of hoar frost on a cooled polished surface.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surface polie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: point de gelée. Température maximale de formation de gelée blanche par sublimation de l'humidité atmosphérique sur une surface polie refroidie.