English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
bound water zone [correct]
CONT: [Paper drying] The drying rate varies along the machine. The first two or three cylinders into the drying section serve principally to raise the temperature of the sheet (the "warm-up zone"). Evaporation then quickly reaches a peak rate which is maintained as long as water is present on the fiber surfaces or within the large capillaries ("constant rate zone"). At the point where the remaining free moisture is concentrated in the smaller capillaries, the rate begins to decrease ("falling rate zone"). Finally, at about 9% moisture, the residual water within the sheet is more tightly held by physicochemical forces, and the evaporation rate is further reduced ("bound water zone").
French (Fabrication du papier)
phase de l’eau liée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [Séchage du papier. ] L'évaporation se produit très rapidement à la surface des fibres ou dans les gros capillaires. La phase du séchage où ce mode d’évaporation se produit s’appelle la «phase à taux constant». Quand la siccité de la feuille atteint le point où l'eau libre est concentrée dans les petits capillaires, le taux d’évaporation commence à chuter. Cette période du processus est la «phase à taux décroissant». Enfin, lorsque l'humidité n’ est plus que de 9 % environ, il faut rompre les liaisons chimiques pour évaporer plus d’eau.