English (Wood Industries)
weathering
DEF: The mechanical or chemical disintegration and discoloration of the surface of wood caused by exposure to light, the action of dust and sand carried by winds, an the alternate shrinking and swelling of the surface fibers with the continual variation in moisture content brought about by changes in the weather.
French (Industrie du bois)
altération atmosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Désintégration et décoloration mécaniques ou chimiques de la surface du bois causées par la lumière, la poussière et le sable transportés par le vent, et par le retrait et le gonflement des fibres en raison de la variation continuelle de la teneur en humidité.