English (Food Industries)
dry batter-coating [correct]
DEF: Light flavoured coatings, which do not require prior application of milk or flouring. The coating is directly applied to meat, poultry, fish, fruit or vegetables in its powdered form. It then makes use of the natural moisture found on the surface of the foodstuffs to form a coloured, crisp coating.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrobant sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) enrobants aromatisés et légers, ne nécessitant pas l'application préalable d’un lait ou d’un préfarinage. On les applique, sous forme pulvérulente, sur la viande, la volaille, le poisson, les légumes ou les fruits, dont ils utilisent l'humidité naturelle de surface pour former un enrobage coloré et croustillant.