English (Soils (Agriculture); Soil Science)
soil correlation [correct]; correlation of soils [correct]
CONT: Ecological site and soil correlation procedures are actions to consistently relate ecological sites and soil components ... Correlation is a continuous process that is initiated at the beginning of any soil or vegetation survey and progresses through a final correlation (which may also include an interstate correlation).
OBS: There is a lack of an agreed method to correlate soils ... Various scientists treat it differently.
French (Sols (Agriculture); Science du sol)
corrélation des sols [correct, feminine noun]; corrélation pédologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1989, une tournée internationale de corrélation des sols, dans les États du centre-nord des États-Unis et du sud de la Saskatchewan, est venue confirmer la présence de sols constitués d’argiles gonflantes présentant des caractéristiques morphologiques similaires aux Vertisols développés sous un régime de température du sol cryique [...]
OBS: [Les] corrélations les meilleures sont obtenues, pour les horizons de surface, avec les variables hydrologiques(convexité, surface contributive, indice d’humidité) [...]