English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
surface flux [correct]
DEF: Flux of energy or gas/particles between the atmosphere and the Earth's surface.
CONT: The fluxes between the Earth's surface and the atmosphere are usually called surface fluxes. Many processes are involved such as evaporation from land and sea, warming and cooling of the earth, emission and deposition of gases and particles. These processes are vital to life and are being investigated in various scientific fields such as agriculture, bioclimatology, hydrology and meteorology. Surface fluxes traditionally are measured by instruments mounted on meteorological masts. Typical measurement data are wind speed, air temperature, air humidity and concentration of gases (eg CO2) and particles at several levels above ground. Calculation of surface fluxes are done by classical similarity-scaling equations on turbulent flow in the atmospheric boundary layer. This method applies only for large homogeneous landscapes (of the order of kilometers).
CONT: Changes in surface fluxes (of momentum, heat, and mass) downwind of a surface roughness change, are related to changes in mean profiles (of velocity, temperature, and concentration).
CONT: Surface fluxes measured within the ASL [Atmospheric Surface Layer] represent the exchange between the surface and the atmosphere ...
CONT: Surface fluxes above ecosystems reflect variations in incoming and outgoing energy and in the metabolic activity of vegetation and soil microbes.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
flux de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne la température, le flux de surface se compose du flux de chaleur sensible [...], du flux de chaleur latente [...] et du flux radiatif de grandes longueurs d’ondes [...]
CONT: Écologie fonctionnelle et physique de l’environnement. [...] Sont développées dans le cadre de cette activité des méthodes d’estimation et de spatialisation des flux de surface (chaleur sensible, évaporation) à diverses échelles, à partir de données satellitaires (infrarouge thermique et micro-ondes).
CONT: Les stations de flux de surface [...] mesurent les quantités d’eau échangées entre la surface et l'atmosphère(par exemple la quantité d’eau que perdent les plantes par évaporation) pour comprendre comment le continent réchauffe l'atmosphère. Concrètement, ces stations mesurent l'humidité de l'air et le vent toute les millisecondes.