English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climatology)
specific surface humidity [correct]
CONT: Let us consider variables U, Ts, and Ta, "ground truth" for wind speed, SST [sea surface temperature], and air temperature as retrieved from global ship data ... The Dalton number, CE, the specific surface humidity, qs, and the latent heat flux, QE, are calculated from U, Ts, qa, and Ta.
CONT: ... with lower surface temperature, the vapour pressure deficit is lower and hence the evaporation should be lower. Note that the transpiration and soil evaporation are both calculated with the specific surface humidity dependent on surface temperature.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Climatologie)
humidité spécifique à la surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À partir des données de plusieurs satellites [...], un jeu de données de surface à haute résolution a été produit [:] Humidité spécifique à la surface en g/kg [...]