English (Waterproofing (Construction); Construction Finishing)
exterior insulation and finish system [correct]; EIFS [correct]
CONT: USG [U.S. Gypsum, a manufacturer of building materials] offers two types of Water-Managed Exterior Systems: Duroscreen Direct-Applied Exterior Finish Systems, and Insulscreen Exterior Insulation and Finish Systems. Both types of systems are suitable for use on residential and light commercial construction ...
CONT: Decorative mouldings adorn the exterior of buildings to provide aesthetic appeal. [Some] are used in conjunction with either an exterior wall cladding technology known as EIFS (exterior insulation finish systems) or with stucco exteriors. Most EIFS installations have the appearance of stucco.
CONT: Sophisticated modelling and measurement techniques developed by IRC [Institute for Research in Construction, National Research Council Canada] will someday be able to produce design guidelines for moisture control in wood-frame houses clad with any exterior finish system, in any climate .... The current research was undertaken [after] moisture damage occurred in the walls of ... houses constructed with Exterior Insulation and Finish System (EIFS) cladding. ... The IRC research demonstrated that an EIFS-clad, wood-frame, face-seal wall will not provide effective control or management of rain penetration, especially around windows and other openings, where it is difficult to maintain the continuity of the exterior skin.
OBS: Exterior insulation and finish systems include prefabricated systems, sometimes called panelized systems, which are pre-manufactured in a factory and then installed on the building.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Finitions (Construction))
système d’isolation par l’extérieur avec enduit mince [masculine noun]; système EIFS [masculine noun]
CONT: L'IRC [Institut de recherche en construction, Conseil national de recherches du Canada] travaille à mettre au point des techniques complexes de modélisation et de mesure qui lui permettront un jour d’élaborer des lignes directrices pour assurer un meilleur contrôle de l'humidité dans les maisons à ossature de bois, peu importe le climat ou le système de finition extérieure utilisé. [...] Ce projet de recherche a été entrepris [pour élucider un problème d’humidité qui] a entraîné la détérioration précoce des murs de [...] maisons revêtues d’un système d’isolation par l'extérieur avec enduit mince(EIFS). [...] La recherche à l'IRC a démontré que les murs étanchéisés en surface dont l'ossature de bois est revêtue d’un système EIFS n’ empêchent pas la pénétration de l'eau-particulièrement autour des fenêtres et des autres ouvertures, où il est plus difficile de maintenir la continuité de l'enveloppe extérieure.
CONT: Revêtement extérieur en gypse DensGlass [marque déposée] Gold. Panneau primaire extérieur non cartonné conçu pour les murs extérieurs, les plafonds et les soffites. Idéal pour les systèmes d’isolation par l’extérieur avec enduit mince (EIFS), la brique et les autres revêtements extérieurs.