English (Materials Engineering; Construction Methods)
application temperature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The temperature of the hot material such as asphalt when applied to the roof.
CONT: For coal tar pitch an application temperature of 190°C is generally recommended with a minimum of 165°C acceptable, depending on site conditions. As coal tar pitch is 23% heavier than asphalt, its application should be 1.25 kg/m.
OBS: application temperature: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Génie des matériaux; Procédés de construction)
température d’application [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Température d’un matériau posé à chaud comme le bitume sur une couverture.
CONT: L'adhérence entre les feutres enduits et l'asphalte chaud se manifeste à l'interface. Pour obtenir une bonne adhérence, l'asphalte doit être employé à sa température d’application et la surface enduite doit être exempte d’humidité, etc.
OBS: température d’application : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).