English (Crop Conservation and Storage; General Warehousing; Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
abnormal external moisture [correct, standardized]
DEF: The excess water on the surface of fruits or vegetables, caused by a natural agent (for example, rain) or due to an artificial treatment (for example, washing).
OBS: Condensate appearing on the surface of products when taken out of a cold store is not considered to be abnormal external moisture.
OBS: abnormal external moisture: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Conservation des récoltes; Entreposage général; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
humidité extérieure anormale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Excès de vapeur d’eau à la surface de fruits ou légumes provoqué par un agent naturel (par exemple la pluie) ou par un traitement artificiel (par exemple le lavage).
OBS: Le condensé apparaissant à la surface des produits, en les sortant d’un entrepôt frigorifique, n’ est pas considéré comme étant de l'humidité extérieure anormale.
OBS: humidité extérieure anormale : terme et définition ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Almacenaje general; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
humedad externa anormal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de agua en estado líquido sobre la superficie de las frutas y hortalizas, causado por un agente natural (por ejemplo la lluvia) o debido a un tratamiento artificial (por ejemplo el lavado).