English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
grain [correct]
DEF: The rough or irregular surface of an offset printing plate after graining.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspérité apparaissant à la surface des pierres lithographiques ou des plaques offset après grainage; c'est grâce aux aspérités que sera retenue l'humidité du mouillage.