English (Processing of Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Treatment of Wood)
water repellent [correct, noun]; water-repellent agent [correct]; water repellent admixture [correct]
DEF: Chemical used to treat textiles, leather, paper, or wood to make them resistant (but not proof) to wetting by water; includes various types of resins, aluminum of zirconium acetates, or latexes.
OBS: Repellent, also repellant.
French (Traitement des matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction); Fabrication du béton; Traitement des bois)
hydrofuge [correct, masculine noun]; agent hydrofuge [correct, masculine noun]; produit hydrophobant [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit imperméabilisant, ayant pour effet d’interdire ou de ralentir le cheminement de l'eau ou sa pénétration dans les matériaux, et de les préserver contre les effets de l'humidité. On distingue généralement : les hydrofuges de surface;[...] les hydrofuges de masse [...]