English (Deterioration of Metals; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
natural patina [correct]
CONT: All ancient bronzes, and more recent ones which have been buried for any length of time or exposed to great humidity, have acquired a "natural" patina. The patina may be a smooth thin skin revealing all of the minute detail of the original, or may appear as a thick warty crust entirely concealing the form of the original bronze. The color of a natural patina may range between black, red and yellow ...
French (Altération des métaux; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
patine naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'extérieur, les œuvres de bronze se patinent sous l'effet conjugué des polluants atmosphériques gazeux et de l'humidité. La couche verdâtre que cela produit est principalement composée de sulfates parfois associés à des nitrates et à des chlorures. Une patine naturelle se forme [donc] progressivement et affecte la surface en superficie.