English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics)
frost point [correct]; hoarfrost point [correct]; frost-point temperature [correct]
DEF: Maximum temperature of formation of hoar frost by sublimation of atmospheric moisture on a cooled polished surface.
OBS: Analogous to the dew point, it applies when the moisture in the atmosphere will not condense above 0° Celsius.
OBS: Not to be confused with "freezing point" or "ice point".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
point de gelée blanche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température maximale de formation de gelée blanche par sublimation de l'humidité atmosphérique sur une surface polie refroidie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «point de givre» ou le «point de glace».
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera)
punto de sublimación [masculine noun]; punto de escarcha [masculine noun]
DEF: En el caso de una superficie brillante enfriada, temperatura máxima a la que se forma escarcha por sublimación del vapor de agua de la atmósfera.