English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
grainy edge [correct]
DEF: Excessive roughness or MD micro-fluting near the edges of a paper web as it comes off the paper machine. This characteristic may extend for varying distances in from the edge of the web as it is formed and dried on the paper machine. The extent and severity depend upon factors like the grade, basis weight, machine trim and the drying conditions.
French (Fabrication du papier)
bord rugueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface près des bords de la feuille. Le phénomène est généralement dû à une perte d’humidité des bords de la feuille.