English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cone karst [correct]
OBS: The transformation of the dolines into steep-sided cockpits (named after the "Cockpit Country" of Jamaica) gives rise to a completely different assemblage of landforms in the humid tropics from those in temperature areas. A landscape with funnel-like hollows is replaced by a very much more dissected one consisting of a succession of cone-shaped hills separated by irregular hollows or cockpits. Tropical karst terrain such as this is known as "cone karst" ("kegel karst" or "karst à pitons") (...)
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
karst à pitons [correct]
OBS: S’il s’agit de calcaires plus massifs et fracturés, dans des chaînes plissées(exemple du Mexique central, de Cuba, de la Jamaïque, de la Birmanie, du Tonkin, du Yunnan, etc.), les grands tunnels souterrains sont fréquents, les dolines et poljés à larges fonds plats et remplis d’argile, prennent un développement considérable, les reliefs résiduels(hums) dominant les plaines de niveau de base ont l'aspect d’un "karst à pitons" que traversent des cavités creusées elles aussi très près de ce niveau de base, ce qui fait qu'elles sont souvent noyées.