English (Soil Science)
hymatomelanic acid
OBS: The fraction of humus that is soluble in alcohol, after having been extracted with alkali and precipitated with acid, and which, when the alcohol is distilled, forms a brittle mass that is insoluble in alcohol.
French (Science du sol)
acide hymatomélanique
OBS: Fraction d’humus qui, après extraction en milieu alcalin et précipitation en milieu acide, est soluble dans l'alcool, et qui, après distillation de l'alcool, forme un résidu fragile, insoluble dans l'alcool.