English (Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures)
buffered soil [correct]
CONT: All of North America, east of the Mississippi valley experiences acidic precipitation which threatens to acidify lakes in areas with poorly buffered soils.
French (Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution)
sol tamponné [correct]
CONT: "être tamponné" : En parlant d’un sol, être de forte stabilité physico-chimique, et, notamment, être peu sujet à s’acidifier.(Le pH d’un sol bien tamponné, sol riche en argile et en humus, est stable.).