English (Soil Science; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
duff [correct, noun]
DEF: The layer of ... decomposed organic materials lying below the litter ...
OBS: It corresponds to the fermentation (F) and humus (H) layers of the forest floor. When moss is present, the top of the duff is just below the green portion of the moss.
French (Science du sol; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
humus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière organique en décomposition sous la litière.
OBS: Correspond aux couches de fermentation et de litière du couvert forestier. Lorsque de la mousse est présente, le dessus de l'humus se trouve en dessous de la partie verte de la mousse.