English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
fulvic acid [correct]
DEF: A yellow to yellow-brown humic substance that is soluble in water under all pH conditions.
CONT: A constituent of humus, fulvic acids are amino acids that emerge from a process of decomposition of organic matter. They operate enzymatically within seed tissue to increase water absorption, respiration, and speed germination; they also enhance root initiation and act as a growth hormone to increase secondary and lateral root development.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
acide fulvique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des matières humiques peu polymérisées qui restent en solution dans un extrait alcalin d’humus après acidification.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
ácido fúlvico [masculine noun]