English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
composting [correct]
CONT: Composting is a natural biological process, carried out under controlled conditions, which converts organic material into a stable humus-like product called compost. During the composting process, various microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi, break down organic material into simpler substances. Composting is an aerobic process, meaning that the microorganisms require oxygen to do their work.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
compostage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compostage est un procédé naturel qui transforme la matière organique en un produit ressemblant à de la terre appelé humus ou compost. La matière organique est décomposée par des micro-organismes tels que les bactéries et les champignons qui la transforment en éléments simples dont s’alimentent les végétaux. Ces micro-organismes ont besoin d’eau et d’air et non seulement de matières organiques.
OBS: compostage : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 avril 2009.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
compostaje [correct, masculine noun]