English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
duff moisture code [correct]; DMC [correct]
DEF: A numerical rating of the average moisture content of loosely compacted organic layers of moderate depth.
OBS: This code indicates fuel consumption in moderate duff layers and medium-sized woody material.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques); Incendies de végétation)
indice de l'humus [correct, masculine noun]; IH [correct, masculine noun]; indice d’humidité de l'humus [correct, masculine noun]; IH [correct, masculine noun]; IH
DEF: Cote numérique de la teneur en humidité de l'humus.