English (Plant Biology; Silviculture; Soil Science)
litter [correct, noun]; forest litter [correct]
DEF: [A] layer of loose organic debris on land, composed of freshly fallen leaves or only slightly decayed material, in which the remains of organisms are detectable.
OBS: It is a constituent of the forest floor.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture; Science du sol)
litière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure du sol forestier composée de feuilles et de débris végétaux peu transformés contrairement à l'humus.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura; Ciencia del suelo)
cubierta muerta [correct, feminine noun]; lecho [masculine noun]; capa de humus [feminine noun]
DEF: Materia vegetal muerta sobre la superficie del suelo mineral, incluyendo la hojarasca y el humus aún no incorporado.