English (Biochemistry; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
composting of manure [correct]
DEF: ... a relatively fast and low-odor biological process where organic matter is broken down by bacteria and fungi to produce a dark-colored humus, carbon-dioxide, water and heat as the main end products.
OBS: The material heats naturally during the process and reaches temperatures ranging between 120 and 160°F.
French (Biochimie; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
mise en compost du fumier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé biologique relativement rapide, émettant peu d’odeurs, au cours duquel la matière organique est décomposée par les bactéries et les champignons pour produire en fin de réaction un humus de couleur foncée, de l'anhydride carbonique, de l'eau et de la chaleur.
OBS: La substance s’échauffe naturellement durant le procédé et atteint des températures variant de 120 à 160 °F.