English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
buildup index [correct]; build-up index [correct]; BUI [correct]; BUI
DEF: A numerical rating of the total amount of fuel available for combustion that combines DMC [Duff Moisture Code] and DC [Drought Code].
OBS: [Buildup index is] referred to as the Adjusted Duff Moisture Code or ADMC between 1969 and 1975.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques); Incendies de végétation)
indice du combustible disponible [correct, masculine noun]; ICD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cote numérique de la quantité totale de matière forestière disponible pour la combustion qui combine l'IHHd’humidité de l'humus</sub> et l'ISde sécheresse.