English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology; Soil Science)
accelerated erosion [correct]
DEF: Erosion much more rapid than normal, natural, geological erosion, primarily as a result of the influence of the activities of man or, in some cases, of animals.
OBS: It may result from deforestation, improper cultivation of soil, dry-farming, overgrazing of rangelands, burning and clearance of natural vegetation, excavation for buildings and highways, urbanization of drainage areas, strip mining, or copper smelting; and by nonhuman influences, such as lightning or rodent invasion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie; Science du sol)
érosion accélérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion beaucoup plus rapide que l’érosion géologique normale, due surtout avec activités de l’homme et des animaux.
DEF: Érosion qui se produit quand l'équilibre climat-végétation-sol a été détruit. Le sol se trouve alors dans de telles conditions qu'il se perd plus vite qu'il se forme [...] L'humus se décompose plus rapidement à cause des méthodes culturales et n’ est pas complètement remplacé [...]
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geología; Ciencia del suelo)
erosión acelerada [feminine noun]