English (Soil Science; Geology)
mollic epipedon [correct]
OBS: [Mollic epipedon is] a thick, dark surface layer, more than 50 per cent base saturated (dominantly with bivalent cations), having a narrow C/N ratio (17/1 or less in virgin state and 13/1 and less with cultivated soils), a strong soil structure, a relatively soft consistency when dry, and less than 250 ppm of P2O5 soluble in critic acid.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
épipédon mollique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Parmi les épipédons», la 7e Approximation distingue les formes suivantes d’accumulation d’humus :-«l'épipédon mollique» à humus calcique [...]