English (Biomass Energy; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
surface fuel [correct]
DEF: The fuel lying on or immediately above the ground that is responsible for propagating surface fires.
OBS: Examples of surface fuel include needles, herbaceous vegetation, low and medium shrubs, tree seedlings, stumps, downed or dead roundwood.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
combustible de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Combustible] au sol, au-dessus de l'humus et en dessous des combustibles étagés [...]