English (Soil Science)
cemented-indurated
OBS: Having a hard, brittle consistency because the particles are held together by cementing substances such as humus, calcium carbonate, or the oxides of silicon, iron, and aluminum. The hardness and brittleness persist even when the soil is wet.
French (Science du sol)
cimenté induré
OBS: D'une consistance dure et fragile, la cimentation des granules étant assurée par une substance liante comme l'humus, le carbonate de calcium ou les oxydes de silicium, de fer et d’aluminium. Le sol conserve sa dureté et sa fragilité même à l'état trempé. Voir aussi couche indurée.