English (Soil Science; Geology)
plinthite
DEF: A lightly weathered mixture of sesquioxides of iron and aluminum with quartz and other diluents which occur as red mottles and which changes irreversibly to hard pan upon alternate wetting and drying.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
plinthite [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est le matériau que l'on appelle habituellement latérite. Il est constitué par un mélange d’argile décomposée et de quartz, riche en sesquioxydes et pauvre en humus.