English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
topsoil [correct, standardized]
DEF: The upper part of a natural soil that is generally dark coloured and has a higher content of organic matter and nutrients when compared to the (mineral) horizons below excluding the humus layer.
OBS: For arable land, "topsoil" refers to the ploughed soil depth; for grassland, it is the soil layer with high root content.
OBS: topsoil: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
horizon superficiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: horizon(s) superficiel(s) : Partie supérieure d’un sol naturel, généralement de couleur foncée et contenant plus de matières organiques et de nutriments que les horizons sous-jacents, en excluant les couches d’humus.
OBS: Pour les sols cultivés, l’horizon superficiel correspond à la profondeur de sol labouré; pour les prairies, il s’agit de la couche de sol contenant une quantité importante de racines.
OBS: horizon superficiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).