English (Urban Integration; Urban Sociology; Environmental Management)
town-country symbiosis [correct]; town/country symbiosis [correct]
CONT: Town-Country Symbiosis in Calcutta. Historically, the city's eastward expansion halted west of a marginal zone of low lying marshlands, variously known as Dhapa, East Calcutta, or the area of the salt water lakes. Here a symbiotic, creative relationship exists between town and country. With the participation of the rural inhabitants, much of the solid trash, liquid sewage, and polluted air generated by the metropolis of over ten million inhabitants is recycled into organic nutrients, fresh water, and clean air. The system reduces urban waste, creates a daily supply of fresh fish and green vegetables for Calcutta's kitchens, and generates employment and revenue for East Calcutta's thirty-odd villages.
French (Intégration urbaine; Sociologie urbaine; Gestion environnementale)
symbiose ville-campagne [correct, feminine noun]; symbiose entre la ville et la campagne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de réaliser une symbiose ville-campagne, nous avons [...] proposé le retour des [...] ordures ménagères organiques à la terre, grâce à des usines intercantonales de l'humus.
CONT: Soutenir la transformation par les minoteries villageoises et favoriser la symbiose ville-campagne.
OBS: symbiose : Fusion, union de plusieurs choses; association étroite et harmonieuse entre des personnes ou des groupes de personnes.