English (Soil Science; Ecosystems)
organic litter debris [correct]
CONT: A characteristic feature of these soils is the presence of forest mull, homogeneous forest humus, on the surface of which organic litter debris does not accumulate.
French (Science du sol; Écosystèmes)
débris organique de litière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'une des principales caractéristiques de ces sols est la présence d’un mull, humus forestier homogène où les débris organiques de la litière ne s’accumulent pas en surface.