English (Soil Science; Geology)
lateritic soil [correct]; latosol
DEF: Land that consists of minerals that are rich in iron and aluminum compounds; other minerals have been removed by leaching.
OBS: The land is hard and unsuitable for agricultural use.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol latéritique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol tropical caractérisé par l’accumulation d’oxydes d’alumine et de fer.
CONT: En climat chaud et humide, l'humus manque, car à peine formé il est détruit par les bactéries; on a des «sols latéritiques» rougeâtres et infertiles, argileux.