English (Botany)
early coral-root [correct]; early coralroot [correct]; pale coral-root [correct]; pale coralroot [correct]; northern coral-root [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Orchis.
OBS: A plant growing on dead and decaying organic matter; therefore found only in wooded areas. Small species with slender stem 10-30 cm high, and small greenish flowers. Not common; throughout the Prairie Provinces.
French (Botanique)
corallorhize trifide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Orchidacées.
OBS: [Floraison printanière], fleurs verdâtres ou jaunâtres, labelle trilobé, lobes latéraux très petits, [pousse] dans l'humus et le bois pourri.