English (Soil Science)
epipedon [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic surface horizon which includes the upper part of the soil that is darkened by organic matter, or the upper eluvial horizons or both.
French (Science du sol)
épipédon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] horizons diagnostic de surface plus ou moins imprégnés d’humus : ils correspondent à l'ensemble des horizons A, parfois même à la partie supérieure de B, s’il est imprégné d’humus.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
epipedon [masculine noun]; epipedión [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizonte orgánico superficial.