English (Wastewater Treatment)
alternating double filtration [correct, standardized]; ADF [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for treatment of sewage by biological filtration in two stages with intermediate separation of humus by settlement.
OBS: At intervals, the order of use of the filters, but not of the humus tanks, is reversed, allowing operation of the plant at higher BOD [biochemical oxygen demand] loadings than possible with single filtration or ordinary double filtration without troublesome accumulation of film at the surface of the filters, and ponding.
OBS: alternating double filtration; ADF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
double filtration à courant inverse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; double filtration alternative [correct, feminine noun]; double filtration alternée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de traitement des eaux usées par filtration biologique en deux étapes avec séparation intermédiaire de l'humus par décantation.
OBS: Régulièrement, l'ordre d’emploi des filtres est inversé, mais non celui des réservoirs d’humus, permettant le fonctionnement de la station à des charges en DBO [demande biochimique en oxygène] supérieures à celles rendues possibles par une filtration simple ou une double filtration normale sans accumulation gênante d’un film à la surface des filtres ni colmatage.
OBS: double filtration à courant inverse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtración doble a corriente inversa [correct, feminine noun]; FDI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso para el tratamiento de aguas residuales mediante filtración biológica en dos etapas con separación intermedia de humus mediante decantación.
OBS: La inversión del orden de los filtros se hace a intervalos, pero no la de los tanques de humus. Esto permite la operación de la planta a mayores cargas de DBO [demanda bioquímica de oxígeno] de las que son posibles con filtrado simple o filtrado doble normal, sin acumulación engorrosa de la película en la superficie de los filtros y atascamiento.