English (Chemistry)
gaseous hydrocarbon [correct]
OBS: "Hydrocarbons": Organic chemical compounds of hydrogen and carbon atoms. ... They may exist as gases, liquids, or solids.
OBS: Compare "hydrocarbon gas".
French (Chimie)
hydrocarbure gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de l’état physique, on distingue : - Les hydrocarbures gazeux dont les molécules sont légères et d’une structure relativement simple (gisements de gaz naturel). - Les hydrocarbures liquides [...].
Spanish (Química)
hidrocarburo gaseoso [masculine noun]