English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change; Cryogenics)
fluorinated hydrocarbon gas [correct]
CONT: ... a fluorine gas reference cell ... was used in a spectrometer on the Halogen Occultation Experiment (HALOE) spacecraft to measure the amount of fluorinated hydrocarbon gas (freon) in the earth's upper atmosphere. This HALOE experiment was important, because it proved that fluorinated hydrocarbons are present in significant quantities in the upper atmosphere and that freon causes damage to the ozone layer ...
CONT: Most industrial and commercial refrigeration and air conditioning units use a fluorinated hydrocarbon gas such as trichloromonofluoromethane (CC1(3)F) as a refrigerant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques; Cryogénie)
hydrocarbure fluoré gazeux [correct, masculine noun]; fluorohydrocarbure gazeux [correct, masculine noun]