English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Nervous System)
nerve cuff [correct]
DEF: A cuff used to protect and help peripheral nerves grow back together after they have been damaged or severed.
OBS: The cuff is a moldable, elastic biomaterial formed in a tubular shape and available in 2-, 5- and 10-mm inner diameters. It is designed to be an interface between the nerve and its bed and to create a conduit for axonal growth across a nerve gap.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Système nerveux)
manchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Biomatériau en hydrogel] destiné aux réparations des nerfs périphériques lésés.
OBS: Selon l’usage qui en est fait, [le manchon] se présente sous la forme d’un tube flexible de 2,5 à 10 millimètres de diamètre interne. Appliqué sur la zone lésée, il crée un écran de protection nécessaire à la régénération des nerfs endommagés au niveau périphérique.