English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
mid water content contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydrogel contact lens having a water content, wwater, that is greater than or equal to 50 % and less than or equal to 65 % [50 % u wwater u 65 %].
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: mid water content contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à hydrophilie moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact hydrogel dont la teneur en eau, wwater, est supérieure ou égale à 50 % et inférieure ou égale à 65 % [50 % u wwater < 65 %].
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à hydrophilie moyenne : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).