English (Tourism (General); Hotel Industry (General))
lodging industry [correct]
OBS: For all practical purposes, identical to the hotel industry, but with broader parameters that include resorts, motels, condominiums, guest houses, and all other forms of commercial accommodations.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Hôtellerie (Généralités))
industrie de l'hébergement [feminine noun]
OBS: Pris au sens large. Habitation sous plusieurs formes, appartements, motels, stations de sports d’hiver, pensions et toutes autres espaces de logement.