English (Mechanical Construction; Various Industries)
engineering and technical facilities [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: Always in the plural.
French (Construction mécanique; Industries diverses)
installations mécaniques et techniques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: S’emploie toujours au pluriel.