English (Hygiene and Health; Water Supply; Environmental Law)
basic sanitation
CONT: Develop initiatives designed to reduce deficits in access to and quality of drinking water, basic sanitation and solid waste management, with special emphasis in rural and poor urban areas, by applying existing technologies or developing new, appropriate and effective low-cost technologies.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
PHR: access to basic sanitation
French (Hygiène et santé; Alimentation en eau; Droit environnemental)
installations sanitaires de base [feminine noun]
CONT: Définir des initiatives destinées à réduire les lacunes en ce qui concerne l'accès à l'eau potable et la qualité de cette eau, les installations sanitaires de base et la gestion des déchets solides, particulièrement dans les zones rurales et les zones urbaines pauvres, en appliquant les technologies existantes ou en mettant au point de nouvelles technologies appropriées, efficaces et peu coûteuses.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d’établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Abastecimiento de agua; Derecho ambiental)
saneamiento básico [masculine noun]
CONT: Desarrollarán iniciativas destinadas a reducir los déficits de cobertura y calidad de los suministros de agua potable, saneamiento básico y manejo de residuos sólidos, con especial énfasis en las áreas urbanas pobres y en el sector rural, a través de la aplicación de tecnologías existentes y el desarrollo de tecnologías nuevas, apropiadas, efectivas y de bajo costo.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).