English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
standby vaccine production program [correct]; emergency vaccine production program [proposal]
CONT: There is not even enough serum in the US to protect 500 people against anthrax. Among the "possible solutions" proposed by the US House Armed Services Committee in its 1993 report were "measures to speed the qualification of new vaccines on a contingency basis, establishment of standby vaccine production programs, and the possibility of government subsidies to indemnify those pharmaceutical corporations who are willing to establish such facilities to produce vaccines at extremely fast rates.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
programme de production de vaccins d’urgence [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression proposée par analogie avec le terme «vaccin d’urgence».
OBS: Se préparer aux épidémies. Au cours des récentes inspections des installations de production du vaccin contre la fièvre jaune, l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] a effectué une estimation des capacités globales de production de ce vaccin dans le cas d’une réémergence des grandes épidémies urbaines, une éventualité qui préoccupe les planificateurs en matière d’urgences sanitaires. [...] Ce qui inquiète les planificateurs est de savoir s’il serait possible de fournir les vaccins d’urgence assez rapidement pour endiguer une épidémie urbaine majeure.