English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of persons with a disability)
support person [correct]
DEF: A person who accompanies [another] person ... to help with communication, mobility, personal care, medical needs, or with access to goods, services or facilities.
CONT: A support person can be a paid personal support worker, an intervenor, [a] volunteer, [a] family member or [a] friend. A support person might help [the client] with communication, mobility, personal care or with accessing ... services.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui accompagne une [autre] personne [...] pour l'aider sur les plans de la communication, de la mobilité, des soins personnels et des besoins médicaux, ou pour faciliter son accès à des biens, à des services ou à des installations.
CONT: Il peut s’agir d’un préposé aux services de soutien à la personne, [d’un intervenant], d’un bénévole, d’un ami ou d’un membre de la famille. La personne de soutien peut aider [le] client [en] communication, mobilité, soins personnels ou accès [aux] services.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]