English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
distribution centre facility [correct]; DCF [correct]; distributing centre facility [correct]
DEF: A major postal facility where mail is received, sorted, handled and sent to, or received from [other] postal facilities.
OBS: distribution centre facility: term used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
centre de desserte postale [correct, masculine noun]; CDP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande installation postale qui offre des services de réception, de tri et de traitement du courrier en provenance ou à destination [d’autres] installations [postales].
OBS: centre de desserte postale : terme en usage à Postes Canada.