English (Urban Studies)
surrounding area [correct]
CONT: [Shared Services Canada] identified objective criteria and an approach that the government could use to identify the best locations for its facilities. This approach factored in mandatory requirements related to ... land costs and impact on communities and surrounding areas.
OBS: surrounding area: term usually used in the plural.
French (Urbanisme)
région voisine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Services partagés Canada a déterminé] des critères objectifs et une approche que le gouvernement pourrait utiliser afin d’établir les meilleurs emplacements pour ses installations. Cette approche tient compte des exigences obligatoires relatives [...] aux coûts du terrain ainsi qu'à l'incidence sur les collectivités et les régions voisines.
OBS: région voisine : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.