English (Public Property; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Protection of Property; Emergency Management)
critical infrastructure [correct, standardized]; CI [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hard infrastructure composed of facilities, systems, technologies, networks, processes, services and similar assets that are of capital importance to the health, safety, security or economic well-being of a population and to the effective functioning of a government.
CONT: Critical infrastructure can be stand-alone or interconnected and interdependent within and across the provinces, the territories and the country. In Canada, critical infrastructure is divided into ten sectors.
OBS: critical infrastructure; CI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Propriétés publiques; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Sécurité des biens; Gestion des urgences)
infrastructures essentielles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; IE [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructures matérielles qui comprennent des installations, des systèmes, des technologies, des réseaux, des processus, des services et des actifs semblables qui sont d’importance capitale pour assurer la santé, la sûreté, la sécurité ou le bien-être économique d’une population et le fonctionnement efficace d’un gouvernement.
CONT: Les infrastructures essentielles sont autonomes ou sont caractérisées par des interdépendances soit au sein d’une province ou d’un territoire, soit entre des provinces et des territoires ou à l’échelle du pays. Au Canada, les infrastructures essentielles sont divisées en dix secteurs.
OBS: infrastructures essentielles; IE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.