English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS pallet adapter [correct, officially approved]; ExPA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each EXPRESS pallet can accommodate 6 Express Pallet Adapters (ExPA). The ExPA is the base on which the remaining elements of the TEF [Technology Exposed Facility] sit on. It allows the mounting of payloads of dimensions (width x length x eight) 86.36x116.84x124.46 mm (34x46x49"). The ExPA is equipped with a robotic micro-fixture which enables its removal by means of the Space Station Dexterous Manipulator.
CONT: The EXPRESS Pallet Adapter (ExPA) provides an external payload accommodation and interface capability that can be exchanged on-orbit using the Space Station Remote Manipulator System ...
OBS: EXPRESS pallet adapter; ExPA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
adaptateur de palette externe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ExPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adaptateur de palette EXPRESS [correct, masculine noun]; adaptateur ExPA [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: L'allocation canadienne de 2, 3 % des installations destinées aux utilisateurs correspond à un bâti et un adaptateur de palette externe(APE) par année, assortis des ressources correspondantes de soutien aux usagers.
OBS: adaptateur de palette externe; ExPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).