English (Satellite Telecommunications; Earth-based Stations)
boresight tower [correct]; bore-sight tower [correct]; bore sight tower; bore-sight-tower
CONT: The Model 2071 Bore-Sight Tower was developed to meet the requirements of radiated emission standards. The majority of mounting fixtures on towers position the antenna parallel to the ground plane and maintain this orientation while the carrier ascends and descends. The Bore Sight Tower positions the antenna so it is pointed at the EUT during the ascent and descent of the tower.
CONT: It needs a prepared installation site comprising a concrete foundation for rigid emplacement and a Bore-Sight-Tower for accurate system calibration.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Stations terriennes)
tour d’alignement [feminine noun]; tour d’étalonnage [feminine noun]
CONT: En soutien de ce nouveau projet et pour permettre à l'ESA de franchir une nouvelle étape vers un vrai réseau spatial européen pour l'espace lointain, le gouvernement de l'Espagne accordera à l'Agence spatiale européenne un bail de 75 ans portant sur deux parcelles de terrain appartenant au ministère de la Défense espagnol. L'une servira à la construction des installations de poursuite et d’une antenne de 35 m pour l'espace lointain, l'autre recevra la tour d’étalonnage qui doit servir à simuler, à des fins d’essai, les signaux émis par les sondes spatiales.