English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Organization)
field ambulance [correct, officially approved]; fd amb [correct]; Fd Amb [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A field medical unit designed to provide second line medical support [and] capable of establishing facilities for continued sorting, emergency medical treatment and sustaining care and holding minor sick and injured and stress reaction patients.
OBS: The primary role is to provide rapid and efficient evacuation of patients between units and supporting surgical facilities.
OBS: field ambulance; Fd Amb: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Organisation militaire)
ambulance de campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amb C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Amb C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de campagne de deuxième ligne du service de santé capable de déployer des installations de triage, de soins d’urgence et de soins provisoires, et d’assurer la rétention des cas mineurs et des victimes de stress.
OBS: Son principal rôle consiste à évacuer rapidement et efficacement les patients entre unités et installations médicales de soutien.
OBS: ambulance de campagne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: ambulance de campagne; Amb C : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ambulance de campagne; amb C : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.