English (Supply (Military); CBRNE Weapons)
prescribed nuclear stockage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A specified quantity of nuclear weapons, components of nuclear weapons, and warhead test equipment to be stocked in special ammunition supply points or other logistical installations. The establishment and replenishment of this stockage is a command decision and is dependent upon the tactical situation, the allocation, the capability of the logistical support unit to store and maintain the nuclear weapons, and the nuclear logistical situation. The prescribed stockage may vary from time to time and among similar logistical support units.
OBS: prescribed nuclear stockage: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Armes CBRNE)
stockage nucléaire prescrit [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantité déterminée d’armes nucléaires, éléments d’armes nucléaires et équipements de contrôle des têtes nucléaires devant être stockée en des points spéciaux de ravitaillement en munitions ou autres installations logistiques. Cette réserve est établie et approvisionnée par décision du commandement et dépend de la situation tactique, de l'allocation, de la possibilité de l'unité de support logistique d’entreposer et d’entretenir les armes nucléaires, et de la situation nucléaire logistique. Le stockage prescrit peut varier selon le moment et selon l'unité de soutien logistique.
OBS: stockage nucléaire prescrit : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Armas QBRNE)
existencias nucleares prescritas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad específica de armas nucleares, componentes de dichas armas y equipo de pruebas de cabezas nucleares que se almacena en puntos de suministro de municiones especiales u otras instalaciones logísticas. El establecimiento y reposición de estos almacenamientos depende de la situación táctica, la ubicación y la capacidad de la unidad de apoyo logístico para almacenar y mantener las armas nucleares. Las existencias prescritas pueden variar con el tiempo y en función de las unidades de apoyo logístico.