English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
support task [correct]
CONT: Civilians carry out most of the support tasks at Canadian Forces bases and other facilities located across the country.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
tâche de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les civils exécutent la plupart des tâches de soutien dans les bases des Forces canadiennes et les autres installations disséminées a travers le pays.