English (Military Organization)
thrid-line support [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Support capabilities provided to a military force within a theatre of operations or at installations established along the strategic lines of communication.
OBS: thrid-line support: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (AFTP).
French (Organisation militaire)
soutien de troisième ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacités de soutien offertes à une force militaire dans un théâtre d’opérations ou dans des installations établies le long des lignes de communication stratégiques.
OBS: soutien de troisième ligne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).