English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Sea Operations (Military))
beach support area [correct]; BSA [correct]
DEF: In amphibious operations, the area to the rear of a landing force or elements thereof, established and operated by shore party units, which contains the facilities for the unloading of troops and materiel and the support of forces ashore; it includes facilities for the evacuation of wounded, prisoners of war, and captured materiel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
zone de soutien de débarquement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les opérations amphibies, zone se trouvant à l'arrière de la force ou des éléments de débarquement, qui est établie et dotée par des éléments de plage et possède les installations nécessaires au débarquement des troupes et du matériel et au soutien des forces à terre; elle comprend des installations pour l'évacuation des blessés, des prisonniers de guerre et du matériel saisi.