English (Accommodation (Military); Construction Engineering (Military))
utilities
DEF: Systems for heating, ventilation and air-conditioning, electrical power generation and distribution, water purification, storage and distribution, sewage handling, treatment and disposal, fuel storage and handling and water heating.
OBS: Heat, light, and water. (App XXVII)
French (Logement (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire))
services [masculine noun, plural]; services publics [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Installations de chauffage, de ventilation, de climatisation, de production, d’entreposage et de distribution de l'eau, d’acheminement, de traitement et d’évacuation d’eaux usées, d’entreposage et de manutention de combustibles et de chauffage d’eau.
OBS: Le chauffage, l’éclairage et l’eau. (App XXVII)
OBS: services publics : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.