English (Water Pollution)
release to water [correct]
CONT: Releases to water. Reported releases to water include direct discharges to surface water as well as spills and leaks. While this category includes discharges to water from municipal wastewater treatment plants and other facilities, it does not include discharges to municipal wastewater treatment plants.
OBS: release to water: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
rejet dans les eaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rejets dans les eaux. Les rejets déclarés dans les eaux comprennent l'évacuation directe dans les eaux de surface, ainsi que les déversements et les fuites. Bien que cette catégorie comprenne l'évacuation dans les eaux en provenance d’installations d’eaux usées municipales et d’autres installations, elle ne comprend pas l'évacuation en direction des installations de traitement des eaux usées municipales.
OBS: rejet dans les eaux : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.