English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
peak flow [correct]
CONT: ... in medium-sized town Sewage plant, the upward flow rate adopted is governed in particular by the duration and size of peak flows but must in no circumstances exceed 2.5 m/h (50 gal/ft 2 h).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pointe de débit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour les installations de moyennes importance de traitement d’eaux usées urbaines, on adopte une vitesse qui dépend en particulier de la durée et de l'importance des pointes de débit mais qui ne doit jamais dépasser 2, 5 m/h.