English (Artificial Intelligence)
directive tutoring [correct]; straight teaching [correct]
CONT: SPIRIT's most distinctive feature is the integration of two didactic subcomponents, the "tutor" and the "mentor", which enable SPIRIT to vary its didactic strategy on the basis of its student model, switching between unobtrusive coaching and directive tutoring.
OBS: Contrast with "coaching" and "guided-discovery learning".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
guidage directif [correct, masculine noun]; encadrement fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’intensité de l’encadrement didactique [du didacticiel] peut varier selon le degré d’indépendance qu’on veut bien laisser à l’élève dans son cheminement à travers le didacticiel. [...] Un encadrement fort oblige l’élève à suivre les étapes tel que prévu par l’enseignant, tandis que l’encadrement faible lui permet de choisir lui-même les étapes qu’il désire suivre.
OBS: Voir intervention pédagogique et guidage discret.