English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
triggering context [correct]; intervention triggering context [correct]
CONT: Observations of human teachers who interleave opportunistic and plan-based styles have led a number of researchers to suggest the need for some sort of internal "agenda", which would keep track of active subgoals and emergent goals and provide a complex triggering context for didactic operations (Collins et al., 1975b; Collins and Stevens, 1982; Leinhardt and Greeno, 1986). The triggering context, of course, provides important constraints and resources by focusing didactic operations on recognized opportunities or prevailing plans. However, there are additional considerations on which to base decisions, and this section identifies three potential sources of both constraints and resources for systems: didactic, domain-specific, and diagnostic information.
CONT: The process model of most existing system is mainly used to follow the student and to trigger the presentation of prefabricated interventions, rather than to generate explanations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
contexte déclencheur d’interventions [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les principales sources d’information contextuelle sont d’ordre didactique, diagnostique et spécifique du domaine. Voir déclencheur et intervention pédagogique.