English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
optimal teaching action [correct]
CONT: In Self's system, the explicit representation of the teaching goal and the explicit relation of the student model to that goal via a learning model give an interesting computational definition of optimal teaching actions. Although it is not presented as a self-improving system. Self's program contrasts with O'Shea in that the tutor has access to a formal learning model. Thus its search for optimal teaching actions is analytical rather than being based on empirical experiments.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
action didactique optimale [correct, feminine noun]; action pédagogique optimale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi intervention pédagogique.