English (Meteorology)
inversion ceiling [correct]
CONT: Temperature inversions provide the greatest opportunity for drift. During a temperature inversion, the air is highly stable. Small spray droplets can become trapped in the cool air beneath the inversion ceiling. They can move laterally far enough and in sufficient amounts to cause damage outside the target area. It is unfortunate that inversions are most likely to occur in the early morning, a time when wind speeds are usually low and thus more conductive to spraying.
French (Météorologie)
plafond d’inversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En fin de nuit, les températures sont minimales au niveau de la surface du sol, elles croissent jusqu'à un certain niveau appelé plafond d’inversion, puis décroissent à nouveau. Ce plafond d’inversion oscille entre quelques dizaines et quelques centaines de mètres d’altitude.