English (Atmospheric Physics)
ground inversion [correct]; surface inversion [correct]
DEF: Temperature inversion in the atmospheric layer next to the Earth's surface (often caused by nocturnal radiation).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion au sol [correct, feminine noun]; inversion en surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion de température dans les couches d’air voisines de la surface terrestre (souvent due au rayonnement nocturne).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inversión a partir del suelo [feminine noun]; inversión en superficie [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión de temperatura en la capa de la atmósfera próxima a la superficie de la Tierra (con frecuencia está producida por la radiación nocturna).