English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
mortar joint [correct]
CONT: Raked mortar joint. Mortar joint between masonry units which has been tooled to form a recessed flat, concave, sloping, convex, etc. surface.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
joint de mortier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Joint de mortier raclé. Joint [de mortier] entre les éléments dont une partie du mortier est enlevée avec une raclette afin de former une engravure concave, convexe, inclinée, etc.