English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
convex jointer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: convex jointer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
fer à joint convexe [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fer à joint convexe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).