English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
telescoping joint [correct]
DEF: A device employed in the marine riser system of a mobile, offshore drilling rig to compensate for the vertical motion of the rig caused by wind, waves, etc. It consists of an inner barrel that is attached beneath the rig floor and an outer barrel attached to the riser pipe. It is an integral part of the riser system.
CONT: Inside diameter of the riser pipe and its size compatibility with the subsea blowout preventers and the proposed well program are important to the potential customer. The telescoping joint, its diameter and length of stroke, and the type of flexible joint, its diameter and maximum angle, need consideration.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
raccord coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; joint télescopique [masculine noun]
DEF: Joint coulissant au sommet d’un tube-guide marin. Le joint télescopique permet à l'installation de s’élever et de s’abaisser un peu par rapport à la tête de puits, sans imposer une tension exagérée au tube-guide.
CONT: Le retour de boue jusqu’en surface est assuré par un tube goulotte (ou «riser») [...] composé d’un raccord flexible au pied et d’un raccord coulissant au sommet pour tolérer tous les mouvements divers de la plate-forme flottante.