English (Packaging Techniques; Food Industries)
gravity vacuum [correct]; GV [correct]
DEF: A liquid filling technique by which containers are filled in a low vacuum atmosphere.
OBS: It requires a seal on the container and fills the container (usually a bottle) to a predetermined level. The purpose of the low vacuum atmosphere is first to eliminate overflow and recirculation which are inherent in a pure vacuum filler, and to avoid filling a cracked or chipped-neck bottle. If a vacuum is not established in container, it will not fill; also prevents drip .... As in a gravity filler, level is established in the bottle when the vent port through which the air in the bottle escapes, is closed by the rising liquid.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gravité vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de remplissage des récipients faisant usage d’une cuve maintenue en dépression.
CONT: Gravité vide : L'intérieur de la cuve est maintenue en dépression. Le bec, dans son principe, est semblable aux becs gravité simple et gravité pression, mais ne comporte ni joint de clapet, ni joint coulissant. Son étanchéité est assurée par la dépression dont la valeur absolue est légèrement supérieure à la pression hydrostatique à l'orifice d’écoulement du bec. Le processus d’emplissage est sensiblement le même que pour la formule gravité pression. La vitesse d’écoulement n’ est pas influencée par la dépression. Une bouteille, comportant une section globale de fuites sensiblement égale ou supérieure à la section totale du bec, n’ est pas emplie.