English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
gas-filled window [correct]
CONT: The space between the panes of glass can be filled with gases that insulate better than air. Argon, sulfur hexafluoride, and krypton are among the gases that have been used for this purpose. Gas fills add little to the cost of most windows, and have proven most effective when used in conjunction with low-E coatings. For these reasons, some manufacturers have made gas fills standard in their low-E windows. Table 1 provides R-values for some low-E and gas-filled window configurations.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
vitrage isolant thermique à lame de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; vitrage isolant à lame de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Double vitrage isolant thermique à lame de gaz - (vitrerie-miroiterie).
OBS: La formation de la condensation sur les faces internes du double vitrage est une indication que la lame d’air ou la lame de gaz n’ est plus étanche. Les agents déshydratants sont alors vite saturés et tout air humide pénétrant à travers le joint périphérique diminuera la visibilité par la formation de condensation sur les faces 2 et 3 du double vitrage.
OBS: Efficacité énergétique : vitrage à faible émissivité et à lame de gaz, fenêtres munies de cadres isolés et d’intercalaires isolants; [...]