English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
double-lap joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: A joint made by placing two adherends one each side of a third adherend, partly overlapping the third adherend, and bonding together the overlapping portions.
OBS: double-lap joint: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint à double recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint à recouvrement double [correct, masculine noun]; joint en double recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint formé en plaçant deux supports de chaque côté d’un troisième support, en les superposant partiellement au troisième support, et en joignant les parties superposées.
OBS: joint à double recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.