English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
deep penetration electrode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This deep penetration electrode uses twin needles with insulated shanks and exposed tips. This heavy duty electrode utilizes two tempered needles with 7/8 inch exposed length. The length of the needles permits testing to the center of a two inch board.
OBS: deep penetration electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode à forte pénétration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les électrodes à forte pénétration [...] doivent permettre d’exécuter en deux passes(l'une à l'endroit, l'autre à l'envers) un joint sur bords droits espacés de 0, 25 mm au plus sur des tôles dont l'épaisseur doit être au moins égale du double du diamètre de l'âme plus 2 mm, soit 2 d + 2 mm.
OBS: électrode à forte pénétration : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).