English (Swimming)
lane switch [correct]
CONT: Another important component [of an electronic timing device] is the lane switch or touch pad. A variety of ingenious systems have been designed, but basically they all have the same purpose; that of stopping the timer at the end of the race.
CONT: ... when an electronic judging machine of the hand-held switch type is in use one place judge per lane shall be positioned over each lane at the finish end, there to operate the lane switch.
French (Natation)
contacteur [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) lorsqu'un appareil électronique de contrôle est employé, du type manuel, un juge d’arrivée par couloir sera placé à chaque couloir à l'arrivée où il manipulera le contacteur de l'appareil de contrôle, disponible pour chaque couloir.