English (Rights and Freedoms; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
protect from intimidation [correct]
CONT: In determining whether to make an order under subsection (4.1), the judge or justice shall consider ...whether the victim, witness or justice system participant needs the order for their security or to protect them from intimidation or retaliation ...
French (Droits et libertés; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
assurer la protection contre l’intimidation [correct]
CONT: Pour décider s’il doit rendre l'ordonnance, [le juge] prend en compte [...] la nécessité d’assurer la sécurité de la victime, du témoin ou de la personne associée au système judiciaire et leur protection contre l'intimidation et les représailles [...]