English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
protect the identity [correct]
CONT: In determining whether to make an order under subsection (4.1), the judge or justice shall consider ... whether effective alternatives are available to protect the identity of the victim, witness or justice system participant ...
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
protéger l’identité [correct]
CONT: Pour décider s’il doit rendre l'ordonnance, [le juge] prend en compte [...] l'existence d’autres moyens efficaces permettant de protéger l'identité de la victime, du témoin ou de la personne associée au système judiciaire [...]