English (Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
judge sitting in chambers [correct]; judge in chambers [correct]
DEF: A judge of a court of record acting out of court.
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
juge siégeant en son cabinet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge en son cabinet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge en cabinet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge siégeant en chambre [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]; juge en chambre [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: C'est le juge en son cabinet qui statue sur ce genre d’affaires.
OBS: Par opposition au juge qui siège dans une salle d’audience.