English (Laws and Legal Documents; Water Transport; Insurance Law)
sister ship clause [correct]; sister-ship clause [correct]
CONT: The collision clause also provides, in the final paragraph (sometimes known as the "sister ship clause") for the case of two vessels belonging to the same owner coming into collision. In such a case, ship A, having been damaged by ship B owing to the fault of the latter, though entitled to recover from her own underwriter for the actual damage sustained, would not have been able to recover loss of profit while repairing, because the common owner could not sue himself. Cases of this nature are met by the sister ship clause, which provides that, "should the vessel hereby insured come into collision with or receive salvage services from another vessel belonging wholly or in part to the same owners, or under the same management, the assured shall have the same rights under this policy as they would have were the other vessel entirely the property of owners not interested in the vessel hereby insured."
OBS: In case of collision.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Transport par eau; Droit des assurances)
clause navire du même assuré [correct, feminine noun]; clause de navires jumeaux [correct, feminine noun]; clause de navires appartenant au même armateur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En cas d’abordage.