English (Reproduction (Medicine); Genetics)
monozygotic twins [correct, plural]; enzygotic twins [correct, plural]; identical twins [correct, plural]; monochorionic twins [correct, plural]; monovular twins [correct, plural]; uniovular twins [plural]
DEF: Two offsprings developed from one zygote or fertilized ovum, and therefore having identical genomes.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Génétique)
jumeaux monozygotes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; jumeaux univitellins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; jumeaux homozygotes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; vrais jumeaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Jumeaux provenant d’un seul zygote secondairement dédoublé pour former deux embryons qui possèdent, par conséquent, le même patrimoine héréditaire.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Genética)
gemelos idénticos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gemelos uniovulares [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gemelos monocigóticos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gemelos univitelinos [correct, masculine noun, plural]