English (Military Administration; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
affiliation [correct]
DEF: A custom consisting of declaring as twins regiments based in two different countries, in view of facilitating miscellaneous exchanges between them.
OBS: Canadian regiments are often affiliated with those of Germany, France, United Kingdom and United States.
French (Administration militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
jumelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coutume consistant à déclarer jumeaux des régiments situés dans deux pays différents, afin de susciter entre eux des échanges de bons procédés.
OBS: Les régiments canadiens sont souvent jumelés avec ceux de l’Allemagne, de la France, du Royaume-Uni et des États-Unis.
OBS: jumelage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.