English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
twindragon [correct]; twin dragon [correct]
CONT: The 1977 Fractals points out that, with the dragon's rules of construction, a more natural initiator is (0,1) followed by (1,0), and terms the shape that is swept as a result, a twindragon. This shape is encountered number representations, Knuth 1980. It looks like this (one component dragon is in black and the other is in gray).
OBS: See also "terdragon".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bidragon [correct, masculine noun]; dragon double [correct, masculine noun]; courbe des dragons jumeaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe de remplissage d’un plan complexe, liée aux plis du papier, développée par Chandler Davis, Donald Knuth et B. Mandelbrot.
OBS: Ainsi appelée, parce qu’une moitié évoquant le contour d’un dragon apparaît en blanc et l’autre remplit le même contour en noir.