English (Genetics)
zygosity [correct]
DEF: The nature of a zygote: often used in combination, as indicating whether the genetic determinants of a specific character are identical (homozygosity) or different (heterozygosity), or, in the case of a twin pregnancy, whether development occurs from a single zygote (monozygosity) or two zygotes (dizygosity).
French (Génétique)
zygosité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Valeur relative des systèmes de groupes sanguins pour estimer la zygosité des jumeaux, et méthode nouvelle pour juger de l'exactitude du diagnostic à la lumière de la théorie de l'information.
Spanish (Genética)
cigosidad [correct, feminine noun]; zigosidad [feminine noun]; cigocidad [avoid, feminine noun]; cigotidad [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La ecografía transvaginal practicada a las 5 ó 6 semanas de gestación, no sólo permite el diagnóstico de embarazo múltiple, sino la visualización de los sacos gestacionales, la vitalidad de los embriones, y diagnosticar si se trata de sacos y corión (futura placenta) separados o únicos, lo que permite el diagnóstico de cigosidad, que tiene valor pronóstico y evolutivo.